Special NoticePosted Aug 5, 2026·Responses due Sep 2, 2026

QPL-85045, Cables, Fiber Optic, General Specification for

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NAVSEA HQ

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335921
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0002426SN-51
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6099
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0002426SN-51 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 5, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 16, 2026 to May 17, 2027, middle of the range Jan 5, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 5, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION. The Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) is seeking additional sources of �Cables, Fiber Optic, General Specification for� MIL-PRF-85045H for listing on Qualified Products List (QPL) 85045; specifically, /8, /33, /34, /35, and /36. MIL-PRF-85045H is available in ASSIST at https://quicksearch.dla.mil/ and may be obtained by using the �Document Number� search box and the keyword �85045�. THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION. With respect to products requiring qualification, awards will be made only for products which are, at the time of award of contract, qualified for inclusion … (show all)

in QPL-85045 whether or not such products have actually been so listed by that date. The attention of the contractors is called to these requirements, and manufacturers are urged to arrange to have the products that they propose to offer to the Federal Government tested for qualification in order that they may be eligible to be awarded contracts or orders for the products covered by MIL-PRF-85045H. Guidance for manufacturers and their authorized distributors who wish to submit products for qualification by NAVSEA are available from the Provisions Governing Qualification (SD-6). The SD-6 is available in ASSIST at https://quicksearch.dla.mil/. Additional information and questions pertaining to qualification of products to MIL-PRF-85045H may be obtained from CommandStandards@navy.mil. Submission Instructions: Interested parties desiring qualification are invited to submit a request for qualification application procedures in response to this Sources Sought Notice via email to CommandStandards@navy.mil. Information on the qualification process can be found at https://www.navsea.navy.mil/Resources/NAVSEA-QPL/. THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same NAICS 335921.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $184K to $1.3M, median $727K; range $164K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AMETEK SCP INC · $AME · $6.6B1$1.5MJun 9, 2026
KITCO FIBER OPTICS INC1$1.3MOct 28, 2025
WESTEX GROUP, INC1$191KFeb 27, 2026
GOVAGED INC.1$164KDec 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $727K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.