SolicitationPosted Jul 24, 2026·Responses due Aug 24, 2026

Design/Build Maintenance and Repair Army Reserve (MRAR) of the Charleston Armed Forces Reserve Center, Building 17001 located in Charleston (Cross Lanes), West Virginia (WV)

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912QR26RA059
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2JZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Laura PHILLIPS-PAYNE (laura.phillips-payne@usace.army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912QR26RA059 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 24, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 31, 2026 to Nov 22, 2026, middle of the range Sep 25, 2026.
Measured from 150 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 24, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

DESCRIPTION: The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Louisville District intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) W912QR26RA059 for the Maintenance and Repair Army Reserve (MRAR) of a two-story Armed Forces Reserve Center (AFRC), in Charleston (Cross Lanes), West Virginia. The AFRC includes approximately 56,520 square feet of usable floor space and was originally constructed in 1986. A new roof will be installed prior to the start of this project. The project involves the modernization of an existing AFRC, to include a new elevator, additional access to 2nd floor, new windows, new doors,… (show all)

and complete replacement of HVAC, electric, plumbing, and telecom. individual room controls. Bathrooms will require new fixtures, showers, and toilets. Additional interior improvements may include new or replacement floor coverings, new or replacement wall coverings, and new or replacement ceiling systems. Supporting facilities include paving, general site improvements, and utility connections. Anti-Terrorism/Force Protection (ATFP) and physical security measures have been incorporated into design including maximum standoff distance from roads and parking areas. Sustainability/Energy measures are included. The project will contain the following options: 1) Loading Ramp; 2) Loading Ramp Design Fees; 3) MKT Pad; 4) MKT Pad Design Fees; 5) CFCI OMAR Funded Items; 6) CFCI Bona Fide Need OMAR Funded Items. The Contract Duration is one thousand and two hundred (1,200) calendar days from Contract Notice to Proceed. TYPE OF CONTRACT AND NAICS: This RFP will be for one (1) Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) contract. The North American Industrial Classification System Code (NAICS) for this effort is 236220 - Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. This award is Subject to the Availability of Funds (SAF). TYPE OF SET-ASIDE: This acquisition will be a Full and Open. A small business sub-contracting plan will be required prior to award. SELECTION PROCESS: This is a two-phase Design/Build procurement. The proposals will be evaluated using a Best Value Tradeoff source selection process. The technical information contained in each Offerors proposal will be reviewed, evaluated, and rated by the Government. Potential offerors are invited to submit their past performance, technical, and capability information as will be described in Section 00 22 16 and Section 00 22 18 of the Solicitation, for review and consideration by the Government. As will be described in Section 00 22 16 of the Solicitation, the selection process for Phase I will evaluate such factors as Past Performance (for both the Prime Contractor and A/E Designer of Record) and Technical Approach for Design/Build. Pro Forma Information such as bonding and financial capability will also be required to meet the minimum requirements of the solicitation. Following completion of the evaluation of Phase I, a target of five (5) of the most highly qualified offerors will be invited to participate in Phase II. The selected offerors for Phase II will be requested to submit additional information as will be described in Section 00 22 18 of the Solicitation, for review and evaluation by the Government. The selection process for Phase II will evaluate such factors as: Design Narrative, Schedule Narrative, and Price. The Standard Form (SF) 1442 will also be required. (NOTE: The evaluation factors for Phase II are subject to change with the Phase II amendment.) DISCUSSIONS: The Government intends to award without discussions but reserves the right to conduct discussions should it be deemed in the Governments best interest. SOLICITATION WEBSITE: The official solicitation, when posted, will be available free of charge by electronic posting only and may be found at federal Contract Opportunities website, https://sam.gov and the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Solicitation Module website, https://piee.eb.mil/. Paper copies of the solicitation will not be issued. Telephone and Fax requests for this solicitation will not be honored. Project files are Portable Document Format (PDF) files and can be viewed, navigated, or printed using Adobe Acrobat Reader. To download the solicitation for this project, contractors are required to register at the System for Award Management at https://sam.gov. Amendments, if/when issued, will be posted to the above referenced websites for electronic downloading. This will be the only method of distributing amendments prior to closing; therefore, it is the Offerors responsibility to check the websites periodically for any amendments to the solicitation. The solicitation documents can be downloaded by following the PIEE Solicitation Module Link for W912QR26RA059 Link in the Links / Attachments Section below. REGISTRATIONS: Offerors shall have and shall maintain an active registration in the following database: System to for Award Management (SAM): Offerors shall have and shall maintain an active registration in the SAM database at http://www.sam.gov to be eligible for a Government contract award. If the Offeror is a Joint Venture (JV), the JV entity shall have valid SAM registration in the SAM database representing the JV as one business/firm/entity. If at the time of award an Offeror is not actively and successfully registered in the SAM database, the Government reserves the right award to the next prospective Offeror. POINT-OF-CONTACT: The point-of-contact for this procurement is Contract Specialist, Mr. Laura Phillips-Payne at Laura.Phillips-Payne@usace.army.mil PARTNERING WITH US: https://www.usace.army.mil/Business-With-Us/Partnering/ Information regarding the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers process for settling requests for equitable adjustments and duration goals to achieve definitization of equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts can be found by going to https://www.usace.army.mil/Business-With-Us/Partnering/ and then clicking on: View FFP Contract Changes Playbook Here.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE), same product/service code (PSC) Z2JZ and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $12.2M to $21.9M, median $17.2M; range $4.3M to $28.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
L.S. BLACK CONSTRUCTORS, LLC1$28.2MSep 28, 2026
BENAKA, INC.1$23.1MJan 15, 2026
PACWEST-KORTE JV Temecula CA 92590 USA1$20.6MSep 25, 2025
BILBRO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1$17.2MOct 8, 2025
THE NUTMEG COMPANIES, INC.1$15.2MMar 11, 2026
Butt Construction Company1$9.1MAug 28, 2025
SOUTHEASTERN INDUSTRIAL BARLOVENTO JV-2, LLC1$4.3MSep 5, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.