Sources SoughtPosted Oct 2, 2026·Responses due Oct 6, 2026

CLOTH AND PLASTIC NAMETAPES/NAMETAGS

Air Force and Space Force · FA3016 502 CONS CL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
314999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SAMSS100226
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
TX, USA
Contact
Catherine Hardy (catherine.hardy@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SAMSS100226 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 2, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 27, 2026 to Mar 30, 2027, middle of the range Jan 8, 2027.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

*Please see attached Statement of Work (SOW)** SCOPE OF WORK: The contractor shall provide all personnel, equipment, tools, materials, supervision, and other items necessary to fabricate cloth USAF/USSF tapes, nametapes, and plastic nametags for approximately 43,350 basic trainees and prior service members at Joint Base San Antonio (JBSA)-Lackland, TX. PLEASE NOTE: SOW IDENTIFIES REQUIREMENT OF BOTH CLOTH NAME TAPES AND PLASTIC NAME TAGS. IF YOU CANNOT PROVIDE BOTH CLOTH AND PLASTIC, PLEASE RESPOND WITH WHICH ITEM YOU CAN PROVIDE

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 314999.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $41K to $3.3M, median $42K; range $39K to $6.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BUTLER PARACHUTE SYSTEMS, INC3$6.6MAug 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 1 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.