Special NoticePosted Sep 17, 2026·Responses due Sep 26, 2026

D--NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT

Interior (all) · INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOIAFBO260132
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DF10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Wall, Olivia (olivia.wall@bie.edu)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOIAFBO260132 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 17, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 21, 2026
    Award Notice
    KYLE HEMSTREET 3238 W GALVIN ST Phoenix AZ 85086 USA · $30K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR QUOTE The Bureau of Indian Education (BIE) intends to enter into a sole source Firm-Fixed Price contract under the authority of FAR 13.106-1(b)(1), Only One Source. The government has determined that only one responsible source is available, and no other source will satisfy agency requirements due to the unique circumstances of this requirement. Select Vendor: Kyle Hemstreet 3238 W Galvin ST Phoenix Arizona 85086 The select contractor is an Indian-owned Small Business Economic Enterprise located in the same area as the school and is the only known IT service available… (show all)

to provide on-site service support within two hours after contact for critical network issues. Contractor has proven performance satisfaction ratings of IT and E-Rate support services for Kaibeto Boarding School located in Kaibeto, Arizona Included in this award, the contractor will be providing E-rate consulting services, along with 36, 6 hour on-site IT support services. Contractor has 15 years of experience managing school E-rate programs. Contractor is able to provide certified and experienced Network Administrators/Technicians and already has experience with the schools network. Contractor has proven able to pass BIE/BIA background check, has the required education and IT certifications, a proven history with 8 BIE schools for IT support and 12 BIE schools for e-rate consulting services with 18+ years of working with BIE schools, and has proven able to provide the listed required services and certifications. Required services include: 39 staff users 149 student users IT Support Services Server Support Network infrastructure support Wireless LAN Controller and Access Point Support End User Laptop support End User Peripheral Support (Printer, Scanner, Doc Camera, Digital Whiteboard) Email System Support Video Surveillance Support Network Cabling maintenance and support (Cat5, Cat6, and Fiber Optic) Assistance with planning, design, and procurement of technology products and services. Assist in getting the soft phones and camera system installed Meet with and identify the staff on the schools E-Rate team Work with school E-Rate Team in identifying the goal of the schools E-Rate project Thorough review of the existing technology environment Review CIPA compliance Communications to discuss Form filings, vendor selection, and PIA Reviews Determine E-Rate Discount level EPC account assistance Complete, Post, and Certify E-Rate Forms 470, 471, 486 Complete, Post, and Certify E-Rate Forms 472, 479, 500, if applicable Develop a Request For Proposal (RFP), if applicable Review proposals and communicate with vendors Assist in the development of a bid matrix and selection the preferred vendor Participate and respond to PIA Review questions Write appeal letters and submit to USAC, if applicable A solicitation will not be made available, and no technical questions will be answered regarding this requirement. The NAICS code for this acquisition is 541519 Other Computer Related Services and a Product Code of DF10 - IT and Telecom - IT Management as a Service.

Who won similar work

151 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same NAICS 541519.

Single-winner award sizes (151): middle half $17K to $177K, median $41K; range $192 to $17.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
COUNTERTRADE PRODUCTS, INC.13$995KSep 17, 2026
SOFTWARE INFORMATION RESOURCE CORP.9$132KSep 21, 2026
COLOSSAL CONTRACTING LLC8$895KSep 14, 2026
ACCESSAGILITY LLC7$259KSep 10, 2026
ADVANCED COMPUTER CONCEPTS, INC.6$537KSep 11, 2026
NEW TECH SOLUTIONS, INC.6$101KApr 13, 2026
Alliance Technology Group, LLC5$856KSep 18, 2026
REDHAWK IT SOLUTIONS, LLC5$679KSep 3, 2026
BLUE TECH INC.5$523KSep 21, 2026
FCN, INC.5$192KSep 11, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.