Award NoticePosted Jan 14, 2026

Remanufacture of the E-3 Electro-Mechanical Actuator

Air Force and Space Force · FA8118 AFSC PZABB

Stage
Awarded
NAICS
336413
Value
$622K
Solicitation
FA811824R0042
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4810
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated

Materiality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC

Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA811824R0042 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 10, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 14, 2026 · this notice
    Award Notice
    ELECTROMECH TECHNOLOGIES LLC · $622K

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Note the winner and the end of the period of performance for the recompete.
  • Follow the agency to see the next notice for this work.

What the notice says

Award Notice of Sole Source contract FA811826D0018.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FA8118 AFSC PZABB), same product/service code (PSC) 4810 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $737K to $1.8M, median $984K; range $574K to $1.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TEXAS AEROSPACE SERVICES INC1$1.9MAug 28, 2025
UNITED DYNAMICS, INC1$1.8MOct 16, 2025
THOMAS INSTRUMENT, INCORPORATED1$984KDec 26, 2024
SHERWOOD AVIONICS AND ACCESSORIES, INC.1$737KJan 22, 2026
HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP · $CR · $1.9B1$574KApr 1, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CR reported $1.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $984K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.