Justification (Sole Source)Posted Sep 2, 2026

Tomahawk Warhead Housings

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
336419
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6893626NORFPD550000E5500000291
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1410
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brandi Smith (brandi.c.smith6.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6893626NORFPD550000E5500000291 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 10, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jun 10, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    GENERAL DYNAMICS OTS (DRI), INC. · $41.6M
    Open
Other notices
  • Sep 2, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

As required by FAR 6.301, this J&A is hereby posted for the aforementioned contract award.

Who won similar work

44 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) 1410.

Single-winner award sizes (42): middle half $962K to $18.5M, median $3.0M; range $167K to $22.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B20$24.4BOct 16, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B11$256.9MAug 5, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B5$25.5MNov 14, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B4$130.4MApr 13, 2026
ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS OPERATIONS LLC1$33.3MOct 25, 2024
BSC SYSTEMS, INC1$961KSep 2, 2025
Raytheon Missiles & Defense Tucson AZ 85756 USA1$747KJul 7, 2025
KRATOS UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS, INC · $KTOS · $1.5B1$303KAug 6, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (2 here). Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $3.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $3.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $3.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $3.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $KTOS reported $1.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $3.0M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 16, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$1.9MJoint Standoff Weapon (JSOW) FY26 Mission PlanningMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 14, 2026Raytheon Company$21.7MTomahawk Integrated Firing Unit (IFU) MitigationMateriality: 0.02% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 10, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$22.9BTactical Tomahawk Multiyear ProcurementMateriality: 24.5% of $RTX revenue (High) SEC
  • Aug 5, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$1.0MLRASM New FOM Delivery OrderMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 4, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$13.8MLRASM F-16 Integration and Test SupportMateriality: 0.02% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 29, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$8.1MLRASM Grey Flag Exercise SupportMateriality: 0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 27, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$1.9MLRASM Production Acceptance Testing (PAT) SupportMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 1, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$475KFY26 Fixed Flight Test PrepMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 1, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$2.1MESS - Service Life Assessment Program StudyMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 1, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$3.1MFY26 Flight Test Fixed SupportMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (39 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.5M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 18 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.