Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 11, 2025·Responses due Apr 16, 2025

D--S&P OIL AND GAS DATABASE

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUISITION GRANTS-DENVER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
519290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0225R0010
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Wilson, Mary (bwilson@usgs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0225R0010 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 11, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Apr 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 3, 2025
    Award Notice
    IHS GLOBAL INC · $14.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This Pre-solicitation Notice is to announce the U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI), U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) intent to issue a solicitation as full and open competition for the acquisition of Oil and Gas Database Access with associated applications and software. It is anticipated that a solicitation will be issued through Governmentwide Points Entry (GPE) at SAM.gov on or about April 16, 2025, with proposals being due approximately 10 days thereafter. The solicitation will be issued on a full and open competitive basis. Interested parties are expected to download the solicitation and a… (show all)

ny subsequent amendments from the SAM.gov website and to monitor the status of the solicitation. All responsible sources may submit a proposal. The applicable NAICS Code is 519290, with a size standard of 1,000 Employees.

Who won similar work

105 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) DA10.

Single-winner award sizes (105): middle half $13K to $174K, median $25K; range $4K to $40.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SOLUTION GUIDANCE CORPORATION42$616KSep 22, 2026
REDHAWK IT SOLUTIONS, LLC4$346KAug 11, 2026
ADVANCED COMPUTER CONCEPTS, INC.3$307KJul 17, 2026
RECACCESS, LLC2$3.9MSep 9, 2026
DELL FEDERAL SYSTEMS L.P 1 DELL WAY Round Rock TX 78682 USA2$1.1MMar 3, 2026
MINBURN TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC2$948KMar 11, 2026
DT-TRAK CONSULTING, INC.2$551KJun 3, 2026
AUGUST SCHELL ENTERPRISES, INC.2$550KJan 22, 2026
ILLUMINA, INC.2$159KSep 3, 2026
STANDARD-BLAZAR, LLC2$129KJul 2, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.