Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 6, 2025·Responses due Oct 10, 2025

J066--FY26: Leica Bond III & Peloris Silver Maintenance Services

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24825Q1215
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Rohan McKenzie (Rohan.Mckenzie@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24825Q1215 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 6, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 15, 2026
    Award Notice
    LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC. · $381K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This notice serves to inform parties of a forthcoming contract action. The Government plans to procure services from a single source under the authority and procedures of Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 13.5, in accordance with 41 U.S.C. 1901. Network Contracting Office 08 intends to issue a sole-source purchase order to LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC. The required services include maintenance services, software upgrades, and a repair agreement for the following equipment: BOND-III PROCESSING MODULE, serial #3213305 BOND-III PROCESSING MODULE, serial #13259059 PELORIS II DUAL RETORT TISSU… (show all)

E PROCESSOR, serial #02651108 HISTOCORE PELORIS 3 110V DUAL RETORT TP, serial #45110624 The anticipated period of performance for this contract will be 12 months. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this acquisition is 811210, "Other Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance," with a size standard of $34.0 million. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals or quotations. However, if an interested party believes it can fulfill the above requirement, it may submit a statement of capabilities. This statement must be in writing and provide sufficient detail for the Government to evaluate the party's ability to perform the required services. Offerors must hold an active registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) at� www.sam.gov. The Government will solely determine whether to pursue a competitive requirement based on the responses received to this notice. All interested parties must express their interest and capabilities in writing via email to� rohan.mckenzie@va.gov� no later than the closing date of this notice.

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)), same NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (21): middle half $129K to $501K, median $316K; range $33K to $7.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GE PRECISION HEALTHCARE LLC3$769KOct 2, 2025
CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS USA, INC2$7.9MOct 5, 2026
General Electric Company · $GE · $50.6B1$5.1MOct 5, 2026
CARBON CONSULTING GROUP LLC1$2.5MSep 12, 2025
A&B TECHNICAL LLC1$996KOct 1, 2026
WELLSENSE, INC.1$691KOct 30, 2025
TRANSLOGIC CORP.1$434KJul 14, 2025
COMPLIANCE SOLUTIONS LLC · $NCNO · $622.2M1$370KSep 18, 2025
SCRIPTPRO USA INC1$361KJul 1, 2026
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$283KMay 12, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $316K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NCNO reported $622.2M revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $316K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (2 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $56K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.