Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 15, 2026·Responses due Apr 27, 2026

J065--Gas Monitoring System - STC

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
532490
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26326Q0576
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Erica Miller (erica.miller5@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26326Q0576 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 15, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • May 13, 2026
    Award Notice
    CHEMDAQ, INC. · $61K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Gas Monitoring System for the St. Cloud VA Health Care System. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This is a solicitation conducted using FAR Part 13 (Simplified Acquisition Procedures). This announcement constitutes the only solicitation, quotes are being requested. Solicitation number 36C26326Q0576 is issued as a request for quotes (RFQ). The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal … (show all)

Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-04. This procurement is a total small business set-aside (SB). Prospective offerors must be registered and current in the System for Award Management (SAM) database at time of offer to the Government (https://www.sam.gov). Quotes will only be accepted from responsible contractors. The NAICS code for the solicitation is 532490 with a size standard of $40 million. A list of the contract line items, quantities, and units of measure are listed within the attached solicitation documentation. The VA anticipates one firm fixed price contract award to provide services to St. Cloud VA Health Care System, 4801 Veterans Dr. St. Cloud, MN 56303 The period of performance is 05-01-2026 to 09-30-2026 FAR provisions 52.212-1, 52.212-2, and 52.212-3 apply to this procurement and are detailed within the attached solicitation document. FAR clause 52.212-4 apply to this procurement and are included within the attached solicitation document. Additional requirements are listed within the attached solicitation document. The Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) does not apply to this acquisition. Technical questions on this solicitation are due via e-mail only to Erica Miller, Contract Specialist, at erica.miller5@va.gov no later than 5:00pm Central Standard Time (CST), 04-20-2026. Quotes are due to the Contracting Office by 5:00pm CST, 04-27-2026. Quotes are required to be emailed to erica.miller5@va.gov prior to the solicitation closing date and time. It is the responsibility of the offeror to ensure their quote is received in its entirety by the Contract Specialist before the solicitation closing. Contact Erica Miller, Contract Specialist, at erica.miller5@va.gov for information regarding the solicitation.

Who won similar work

67 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)), same product/service code (PSC) J065.

Single-winner award sizes (67): middle half $59K to $398K, median $125K; range $9K to $23.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $22.5B7$4.8MAug 13, 2026
SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.3$23.7MMar 27, 2026
PHILIPS NORTH AMERICA LLC3$278KFeb 19, 2026
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $45.1B3$230KJun 2, 2026
GE PRECISION HEALTHCARE LLC2$2.4MDec 22, 2025
STRYKER SALES, LLC2$928KOct 7, 2025
PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC. Ellisville MO 63011 USA2$731KApr 22, 2026
L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED2$668KAug 25, 2026
SCRIPTPRO USA Inc.2$663KSep 14, 2026
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940892$571KFeb 12, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $22.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 67 past awards, $125K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ABT reported $45.1B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 67 past awards, $125K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (13 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $72K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 5 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.