SolicitationPosted Oct 20, 2026·Responses due Oct 28, 2026

6640--Perfusion Cell Saver Lease and Service

Veterans Affairs · 261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26127Q0077
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26127Q0077 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 13, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 20, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 27, 2026 to Nov 17, 2026, middle of the range Nov 4, 2026.
Measured from 366 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 339112 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 13, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 28, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $201K to $955K, median $348K; range $91K to $3.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WERFEN USA LLC1$3.6MApr 16, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION1$2.5MOct 1, 2025
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940891$1.1MJun 22, 2026
BECKMAN COULTER, INC1$481KSep 16, 2026
MARKES INTERNATIONAL, INC.1$384KOct 2, 2025
FEDPOINT SYSTEMS LLC1$312KDec 9, 2025
BIOMERIEUX INC1$308KJan 29, 2025
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $45.1B1$165KOct 1, 2026
LABORATORY GROWTH & PRODUCTIVITY CONSULTING INC1$97KSep 14, 2026
SEBIA, INC.1$91KOct 6, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ABT reported $45.1B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $348K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (12 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $48K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 6 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.