Special NoticePosted Feb 12, 2026·Responses due Feb 19, 2026

D--Notice of Intent to Sole Source to Argus Media

Energy · STRATEGIC PETROLEUM RESERVE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
519290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243526QCR000003
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Roark, Mary C. (mary.roark@spr.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243526QCR000003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 12, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 18, 2026
    Award Notice
    ARGUS MEDIA INC · $523K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Strategic Petroleum Reserve Project Management Office intends to acquire a subscription with Argus Media, Inc., 2929 Allen Pkwy. Suite 1800, Houston, TX 77019, for the following suite of products on a sole source basis: Argus Crude, Argus Crude and Refined Products Outlook, Argus Forward Curves � Americas Crude Oil, Argus Petroleum Transportation North America, Argus Possibility Curve, Argus Tanker Freight, Argus US Products, Argus Global Markets, and Argus Refinery Gate Values. These products provide real time crude oil and refined product pricing, crude oil deals/trading data, news and a… (show all)

nalysis, and daily alerts and commentaries pertaining to significant oil and refined product market events to the following three sites: the U.S. Department of Energy Office of Petroleum Reserves, the Strategic Petroleum Reserve Project Management Office, and the Oak Ridge National Lab. This award will consist of a base year and four one-year options. The resulting procurement will be conducted in accordance with FAR Part 12. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS/QUOTES. Responsible sources may submit a capability statement in response to this requirement which shall be considered by the Agency. Capability statements must be received NO LATER THAN 2:00 p.m. Central Time on Thursday, February 19, 2026, and shall include documentation on ability to satisfy the Government�s requirements. A determination by the Government not to compete based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Questions concerning this notice should be directed to Mary C. Roark via email only: mary.roark@spr.doe.gov.

Who won similar work

26 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same product/service code (PSC) DA10.

Single-winner award sizes (26): middle half $38K to $244K, median $98K; range $25K to $1.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BLOOMBERG FINANCE LP6$219KJul 2, 2026
Sightline Analytics, Inc.2$1.2MAug 26, 2026
ASPEN TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $EMR · $15.2B2$828KSep 30, 2026
OLI SYSTEMS INC2$486KMay 20, 2026
GUROBI OPTIMIZATION, LLC2$96KApr 30, 2026
ResFrac Corporation2$50KDec 29, 2025
VALTEQ LLC1$640KMar 4, 2025
HITACHI ENERGY USA INC.1$551KSep 23, 2025
METGREEN SOLUTIONS INC1$292KAug 28, 2026
LEIDIT, LLC1$252KSep 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $EMR reported $15.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 26 past awards, $98K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (26 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 4 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.