Special NoticePosted May 22, 2026·Responses due Jun 5, 2026

SPRRA126R0060// CYLINDER & PISTON// 1620016252795

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRRA126R0060
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
USA
Contact
Kiera Cross (Kiera.Cross@dla.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRRA126R0060 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 18, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • May 22, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 4, 2026 to Dec 3, 2026, middle of the range Sep 17, 2026.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

No telephone requests will be accepted. Direct your requests and communication to: ATTN: DLA-AHAA, Kiera J. Cross, Contract Specialist, via e-mail: Kiera.cross@dla.mil. For request for solicitation, provide your name, the company name and Cage Code and a telephone number. PRON: AX6F2480AX. The Government proposes to acquire on a Five year Indefinite Delivery Requirements (IDR) contract an intended minimum quantity of 120 each CYLINDER AND PISTON; NSN: 1620016252795; Part Number: 70250-13101-046 applicable to the BLACKHAWK. Production Lead Time (PLT) with First Article Testing is 120 each, 824 … (show all)

Days After Contract Award (DACA). PLT without First Article Testing is 120 each, 549 DACA with deliveries to TOBYHANNA, PA, 18466-5059. This item is restricted to the following: SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION, CAGE CODE: 78286 S&L AEROSPACE METALS, CAGE CODE: 05722 BEMSCO INC., CAGE CODE: 29560 ROTAIR AEROSPACE CORPORATION, CAGE CODE: 54878 This part requires engineering source approval by the design control activity in order to maintain the quality of the part. Existing unique design capability, engineering skills, and manufacturing knowledge by the qualified source(s) require acquisition of the part from the approved source(s). The approved source(s) retain data rights, manufacturing knowledge, or technical data that are not economically available to the Government, and the data or knowledge is essential to maintaining the quality of the part. All offerors must meet prequalification requirements in order to be eligible for award. Firms that recognize and can produce the required item described above are encouraged to identify themselves. Firms are encouraged to seek source approval in order to compete for future solicitations by visiting AvMC's public website: https://www.avmc.army.mil/Directorates/SRD/TechDataMgmt All responsible sources may submit an offer, which shall be considered by the Agency. The closing date annotated is an estimated date and may be adjusted dependent upon the date of release for solicitation; however, the solicitation will not close prior to the date stated above. Foreign Firms are reminded that all requests for solicitation must be processed through their respective embassies. THIS ACQUISITION CONTAINS TECHNICAL DATA WHOSE EXPORT IS RESTRICTED BY THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT (TITLE 22, USC., SEC 2751 ET SEQ) OR THE EXPORT ADMINISTRATION ACT (TITLE 50, USC., APP 2401-2402) EXECUTIVE ORDER 12470. THIS INFORMATION CANNOT BE RELEASED OUTSIDE THE UNTIED STATES WITHOUT PRIOR APPROVAL OF THE GOVERNMENT. EXPORT CONTROL REQUIRES THE APPLICABLE CERTIFICATIONS TO BE CURRENT FOR BOTH THE QUOTER AND MANUFACTURER. THE OFFEROR AND ANY SOURCE(S) OF SUPPLY IT WILL USE FOR CONTRACT PERFORMANCE MUST HAVE AN ACTIVE UNITED STATES/CANADA JOINT CERTIFICATION PROGRAM (JCP) CERTIFICATION TO ACCESS EXPORT-CONTROLLED DATA. DLA DOES NOT INTEND TO DELAY AWARD IN ORDER FOR AN INELIGIBLE OFFER OR ITS SOURCE(S) SUPPLY TO APPLY FOR AND RECEIVE AUTHORITY APPROVAL TO ACCESS THE EXPORTCONTROLLED DATA.

Who won similar work

1972 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1972): middle half $42K to $350K, median $107K; range $3K to $265.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC44$10.0MOct 15, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.36$12.3MOct 15, 2026
ATF Aerospace, LLC33$13.1MOct 15, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC29$13.1MOct 14, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.26$9.4MOct 19, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B24$3.3MOct 15, 2026
Mechatronics, Inc24$1.7MOct 19, 2026
S & B, INC.20$4.4MOct 16, 2026
ADEPT FASTENERS INC19$4.1MOct 15, 2026
PHILLIP CABLE MANUFACTURING, INC.19$3.9MOct 13, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1972 past awards, $107K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.