SolicitationPosted Jun 23, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 17). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Minuteman III ICBM, Clutch Assembly, FRI

Air Force and Space Force · FA8206 AFSC PZACA (ICBM)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336415
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA8206-26-Q-0005
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
3010
Place
Not stated
Contact
Camie Connelly (camie.connelly@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA8206-26-Q-0005 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 23, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jun 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jul 16, 2026 to Sep 10, 2026; middle Aug 8, 2026.
Measured from 691 past solicitations at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 17, 2026).
Responses are due Jul 17, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Purpose of this solicitation is to procure the following Line Item 0001, Clutch Assembly, FRI NSN: 3010014622032AH PN: 33307-40073-10, QTY: 8 Line Item 0002, Counterfeit Prevention Plan - CDRL A0002, PN: 3010DTG230163AH, QTY 1 Instructions: Send quote for the above via email to camie.connelly@us.af.mil & tyler.groves.8@us.af.mil on or before 17 July 2026 3:30 pm MDT

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 336415.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $334K to $24.3M, median $590K; range $79K to $48.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION1$48.0MSep 17, 2025
UNITED DYNAMICS, INC1$590KNov 10, 2025
HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP. · $CR · $2.3B1$79KJul 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $CR reported $2.3B revenue (fiscal year ending Dec 31, 2025). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $590K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.