Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 15, 2026·Responses due Sep 23, 2026

59--STRAP,TIEDOWN,ELECT

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A726T745L
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
59
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A726T745L in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 15, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 30, 2026 to Nov 14, 2026, middle of the range Oct 13, 2026.
Measured from 1445 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335999 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 15, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5975013051334 STRAP,TIEDOWN,ELECT: Line 0001 Qty 1499 UI EA Deliver To: THE 2ND SUPPLY DEPOT By: 0020 DAYS ADO Approved source is 74025 29247-001. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

387 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 59 and NAICS 335999.

Single-winner award sizes (387): middle half $40K to $259K, median $107K; range $25K to $2.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INSULATION SOURCES INC21$6.0MSep 9, 2026
AIRCRAFT & COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES, INC18$5.0MSep 21, 2026
G3 TAPES, INC.14$5.6MSep 21, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC14$1.8MOct 8, 2026
REUBEN BURTON, INCORPORATED10$2.4MJul 27, 2026
AIR/FLEX INDUSTRIES, INC.9$2.0MSep 28, 2026
MARTIN MILITARY INC9$1.1MSep 2, 2026
Comsaco, LLC8$1.1MMay 27, 2026
JANELS INDUSTRIES INC8$530KSep 24, 2026
LAIRD PLASTICS INC7$1.6MMay 18, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.