SolicitationPosted Apr 21, 2026·Responses due Apr 27, 2026

G099--Alexandria HCHV Contract Residential Services (VA-26-00026390)

Veterans Affairs · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
624229
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25626Q0396
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
G099
Place
Not stated
Contact
Thomas M Kovarovic (Thomas.Kovarovic@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25626Q0396 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 12, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Feb 12, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Mar 25, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 21, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Apr 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 27, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    THE SALVATION ARMY ALEXANDRIA 71301 · $1.6M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Questions: We would like to know if this is a brand-new contract OR if there is (was) an incumbent performing these services. If not brand new, could you please provide the current/previous contract number? Answer: This is a follow-on contract that was awarded on contract number 36C25621D0067 that was awarded to the Salvation Army. There is confusion regarding the Addendum and whether a proposal must be submitted with the Solicitation. We were under the impression that any additional information DVA required would be submitted to the DVA post award. Specifically, are we required to submit the … (show all)

Proposal Submissions with the signed Solicitation? Answer: A proposal must be submitted to be considered for award in accordance with the Instructions to Offerors and its Addendum that is contained in the solicitation from pages 44 - 51. On page 1 #10 of the Solicitation, the set aside box is checked indicating this is a 100% set-aside for Service-disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business. Is that correct? The Salvation Army is not an SDVOSB. May we continue with the Solicitation? Answer: Yes. You may submit quote as this requirement is utilizing the tiered evaluation approach. the Government will evaluate the offers by conducting a comparative evaluation of all acceptable offers against source selection criteria in the solicitation and by utilizing tiered evaluation with the following tiers: (1) SDVOSBs and VOSBs (2) all other small business concerns with HUBZone small business concerns and 8(a) participants having priority; and (4) other than small business concerns. Quotes will be evaluated starting with SDVOSB Submissions. If there is an acceptable offer, we will make award. If there are no successful offers at the SDVOSB tier, we will evaluate the next tier until an award is made. The QASP has digital signatures from Nov 2025 making it impossible to edit. Is there a blank template we can download or may we create our own? Answer: As part of amendment 0002 I incorporated an updated QASP. Please sign the update the QASP on page 11, under item 3. Contractor Representatives, and return with the quote. We are concerned that the short turn-around period combined with our internal review and approval process may hinder our ability to meet the 4/21/2026 deadline. Answer: Amendment 0001 changes the due date for proposals from 21 April 2026 at 12:00 PM CDT to 27 April 2026 at 12:00 CDT.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)), same product/service code (PSC) G099.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $2.1M to $3.7M, median $2.8M; range $1.5M to $4.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE HARRIS CENTER FOR MENTAL HEALTH & IDD HOUSTON 770741$4.6MFeb 27, 2026
ST FRANCIS HOUSE LITTLE ROCK 722041$2.8MJan 15, 2025
SKIES THE LIMIT ACADEMY LLC1$1.5MSep 30, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.