Sources SoughtPosted May 28, 2026·Responses due Jun 3, 2026

CSS 99154 Upgrade Existing Lighting to LED

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RI-PICATINNY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W15QKN26RA053
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1AA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jonathan Krakower (jonathan.p.krakower.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W15QKN26RA053 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 28, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Jul 28, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 21, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 19, 2026 to Aug 25, 2026, middle of the range Aug 5, 2026.
Measured from 10 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 238210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Sources Sought Notice issued for informational and market research purposes only. This is not a Request for Bid, Quote or Proposal or a solicitation. The Army Contracting Command New Jersey, on behalf of the 99th Readiness Division, is conducting market research to identify parties having an interest in and the resources to support the construction requirement described herein. The information gathered will assist the Government in developing an appropriate acquisition strategy. See Attachments for additional information.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W6QK ACC-RI-PICATINNY), same product/service code (PSC) Z1AA.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $197K to $644K, median $316K; range $68K to $1.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
K2 CONTRACTING GROUP, LLC4$1.5M + 1 sharedAug 8, 2025
ANVIL STEEL ENGINEERING INC2$316K + 1 sharedAug 26, 2025
GRACIANO CORP1$1.1MAug 25, 2026
MC DODD CONSTRUCTION LLC1$820KJul 25, 2025
LOCURRENT SYSTEMS, LLC1$374KSep 29, 2025
SWAN CONTRACTING LLC1$213KMar 4, 2025
TROY JAY CONSTRUCTION INC1$181KJun 9, 2025
NEW DOMINION CONSTRUCTION LLC1$128KAug 26, 2025
DMYLES INC.1$68KJun 9, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.