Sources SoughtPosted Sep 10, 2026·Responses due Sep 18, 2026

TIE ROD END, STEERING NSN 2530-01-462-0755

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
CL25349004
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2530
Place
Not stated
Contact
Regina Collette (regina.collette@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation CL25349004 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 10, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 27, 2026 to Mar 28, 2027, middle of the range Jan 10, 2027.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 10, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This notice was posted to identify sources that can manufacture NSN 2530-01-462-0755 and are interested in quoting a long-term contract solicitation. This notice was posted for the purpose of market research only and is not a Request for Proposal (RFP). Please review the NSN below and provide any sources that may be able to manufacture the item. The sources that are currently approved to manufacture this TIE ROD END, STEERING are listed below. If you are interested in this requirement, please complete the attached Market Research Questionnaire. All information should be submitted to the Contra… (show all)

ct Specialist, Regina Collette at regina.collette@dla.mil no later than September 17, 2026. The approved sources and part numbers are listed below: NSN: 2530-01-462-0755 Description: TIE ROD END, STEERING Approved Source and Part Number: WASHINGTON FOUNDRIES INC CAGE 1PWB6 P/N P-12877-KL0 and ZF GAINESVILLE, LLC CAGE 6FL99 P/N P-12877-KL0 AMC: 1 AMSC: R

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 2530.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $294K to $1.5M, median $645K; range $114K to $2.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AM GENERAL LLC2$4.0MAug 28, 2026
DIRECT LINE, INC2$1.2MApr 15, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$358KJul 29, 2025
THE TOOTA GROUP LLC1$114KMar 31, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.