Pre-solicitationPosted Nov 6, 2024·Responses due Nov 20, 2024

$99M Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Facilities Sustainment, Restoration and Modernization (FSRM), Design-Build (D-B)/Design-Bid-Build (D-B-B) Multiple Award Task Order Contract (MATOC)

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST OMAHA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9128F25R0013
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
Y1EZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michelle M. Alcover (michelle.m.alcover@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9128F25R0013 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 6, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Nov 19, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 27, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 19, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 30, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Feb 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    FEDVET CONSTRUCTION Temecula CA 92590 USA · $99.0M
    Open
  • Feb 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    IRON MIKE CONSTRUCTION LLC · $99.0M
    Open
  • Feb 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    JOHN BOWMAN, INC. · $99.0M
    Open
  • Feb 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    VALIANT CONSTRUCTION LLC · $99.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Pre-solicitation W9128F25R0013 - $99M Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Facilities Sustainment, Restoration and Modernization (FSRM), Design-Build (D-B)/Design-Bid-Build (D-B-B) Multiple Award Task Order Contract (MATOC) On or about 21 November 2024, this office will issue phase one of a two-phase, design-build/design-bid-build Request for Proposal (RFP) for Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business concerns. The scope of this request for proposal (RFP) contains a wide range of Facilities Sustainment, Restoration, and Modernization design-build/design-bid-build project… (show all)

s for existing military and civil stakeholders located within Omaha District's AOR (Colorado, Wyoming, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Iowa, Minnesota, Wisconsin). Scope of projects may include vertical construction, site work, electrical, mechanical, minor hazardous and toxic waste abatement incidental to construction, etc. This is a Multiple Award Task Order Contract with a total shared capacity of $99,000,000. A draft RFP has been attached to this pre-solicitation THE PURPOSE OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT IS TO PROMOTE EARLY EXCHANGES OF INFORMATION ABOUT A FUTURE ACQUISITION. THIS ANNOUNCEMENT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE OF SOLICITATION ISSUANCE. USACE Omaha District is requesting industry comments or concerns regarding this announcement. Response to this announcement is strictly voluntary and will not affect any firm or corporation's ability to submit an offer if and when a solicitation is released. Please do not submit any proposals in response to this pre-solicitation. Please submit any questions or comments via ProjNet as part of the Bidder Inquiry via: https://www.projnet.org/projnet/ using the following information: Bidder Inquiry Key: CQ8VC8-2YGH9H Project ID: W9128F-25-R-0013 Project Name: $99M SDVOSB FSRM Bridge The Government does not intend to respond to these comments during this comment period; however, the comments and concerns will be reviewed and considered in the development of the final RFP. If and when a solicitation is released, there will be another Bidder Inquiry Key established in which the Government will respond to Industry comments. See attached DRAFT SF 33 for more information regarding this requirement.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W071 ENDIST OMAHA), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $7.4M to $56.8M, median $35.4M; range $141K to $148.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FEDERAL CONTRACTING INC3$255.2MAug 18, 2026
CONTI FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC2$70.9MMay 12, 2026
HENSEL PHELPS CONSTRUCTION CO 420 6TH AVE GREELEY 80631 USA1$107.2MSep 14, 2026
EDMAN BRYAN LLC1$19.5MDec 31, 2024
John Bowman, Inc.1$3.4MJul 17, 2025
PRECISION MECHANICAL, LLP1$2.6MAug 20, 2025
NOBLE RESOURCES FIRM, INC1$141KSep 8, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.