SolicitationPosted May 1, 2026·Responses due Sep 30, 2030

Request for Whitepapers: AEDC Velocity Alliance - A Multi-Billion Dollar OTA Consortium Opportunity

Air Force and Space Force · FA9101 AEDC PKP PROCRMNT BR

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA9101-26-9-Velocity_Alliance
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AC13
Place
Not stated
Contact
Greggory Jones (greggory.jones.4@us.af.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA9101-26-9-Velocity_Alliance in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 1, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 1, 2026 to Jul 14, 2026, middle of the range Jun 14, 2026.
Measured from 10 past solicitations at Dept of the Air Force with NAICS 541330 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 1, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 30, 2030, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

1. Strategic Purpose: The Department of the Air Force, through the Air Force Test Center (AFTC) and Arnold Engineering Development Complex (AEDC), announces the establishment of the AEDC Velocity Alliance. This strategic consortium-based initiative is established under the authority of 10 U.S.C. � 4022 to accelerate the modernization of national test infrastructure in direct support of next-generation defense systems and key National Defense Strategy objectives. The objective is to establish a pre-qualified industrial base to execute a multi-billion dollar portfolio of complex engineering and … (show all)

construction projects. Upon establishment, all projects under this initiative will be competed exclusively among Alliance members. 2. Key Dates for Industry: The Government intends to onboard members in multiple phases. Onboarding Opportunity 1: Questions Due: 1 May 2026, Close of Business (COB) Whitepapers Due: 1 June 2026, COB Mandatory Site Visit Window: 1 June 2026 � 30 June 2026 (Exact date will be communicated to vendors with successful submissions) Anticipated Consortium Live Date: 1 July 2026 Onboarding Opportunity 2: Whitepapers Due: 1 September 2026, COB Mandatory Site Visit Window: 1 September 2026 � 30 September 2026 This Request for Whitepaper notice will remain active until: 30 September 2032. 3. Action Required: We invite all interested and qualified vendors to carefully review the attached documents in their entirety to ensure all mandatory onboarding criteria are satisfied within their whitepaper submission. 4. Classification Codes: Primary NAICS Code: 541330 - Engineering Services: This NAICS Code will be utilized to determine size standard for consortium onboarding. Primary NAICS code at the project level may differ from 541330 and will be established in each Project Oppurtunity Announcement. Primary PSC Code: AC13 - National Defense R&D Services; Department of Defense - Military; Experimental Development (Note: While these are the primary codes, any NAICS/PSC code that fits within the scope of the Program Objectives is acceptable.) Amendments: 30 Mar 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-3.30.26.pdf 31 Mar 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-3.31.26.pdf 31 Mar 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-3.31.26-2.pdf 14 Apr 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-4.15.26.pdf Section 4: Classification Codes was modified to clarify the following: Primary NAICS Code: 541330 - Engineering Services: This NAICS Code will be utilized to determine size standard for consortium onboarding. Primary NAICS code at the project level may differ from 541330 and will be established in each Project Oppurtunity Announcement. 17 Apr 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-4.17.26.pdf 21 Apr 26: Posted the following Amended Documents - AEDC Velocity Alliance - Request for Whitepaper-Amend 1 - 21 Apr 26.pdf Atch 1 - AEDC Velocity Alliance Program Objectives - 21 Apr 26.pdf Atch 2 - AEDC Velocity Alliance Base Articles - 21 Apr 26.pdf AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-4.21.26.pdf (Answer to Q.9 Amended) 23 Apr 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-4.23.26.pdf 24 Apr 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-4.24.26.pdf 27 Apr 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-4.27.26.pdf 28 Apr 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-4.28.26.pdf 30 Apr 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-4.30.26.pdf 1 May 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-5.1.26.pdf 1 May 26: Posted Question and Answers received to date in document - AEDC Velocity Alliance Consortium_Q_A-5.1.26-2.pdf

Who won similar work

28 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) AC13.

Single-winner award sizes (28): middle half $3.3M to $13.4M, median $7.6M; range $92K to $116.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES CORP · $SPCX3$49.4MMar 6, 2026
PRATT & WHITNEY CANADA CORP · $RTX · $68.9B2$201KJan 30, 2026
KRATOS TECHNOLOGY & TRAINING SOLUTIONS, INC. · $KTOS · $1.0B1$116.7MNov 13, 2024
UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON Dayton OH 45469 USA1$98.5MAug 5, 2025
UES INC1$25.0MSep 18, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B1$17.0MJun 17, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B1$15.9MMar 26, 2025
DCS CORPORATION1$15.0MSep 24, 2025
SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS INC1$12.8MSep 30, 2025
Robotic Construction Technologies, Inc.1$9.5MOct 23, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $7.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $KTOS reported $1.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $7.6M, is 0.7% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $7.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $7.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (22 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $1.1M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 18 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.