Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 17, 2026·Responses due Sep 25, 2026

62--SEARCHLIGHT SET

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335132
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A626T32LV
Set-aside
Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business
PSC
62
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A626T32LV in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 17, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 3, 2026 to Dec 18, 2026, middle of the range Oct 24, 2026.
Measured from 110 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335132 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 6230014857838 SEARCHLIGHT SET: Line 0001 Qty 4 UI KT Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0171 DAYS ADO Approved source is 0G9U6 MBPKG-F. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

61 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 62 and NAICS 335132.

Single-winner award sizes (61): middle half $37K to $123K, median $53K; range $25K to $2.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
L.C.DOANE COMPANY,THE8$2.2MDec 1, 2025
CONNECTICUT VALLEY INDUSTRIES, LLC5$327KJan 28, 2026
TNS INDUSTRIES, INC.4$3.7MApr 27, 2026
U.S. Pioneer, L.L.C.4$515KSep 28, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC4$153KJul 16, 2025
JGILS, LLC3$166KMar 25, 2026
DEVAL LIFE CYCLE SUPPORT LLC3$88KNov 12, 2025
SODERBERG MANUFACTURING COMPANY, INC.2$854KDec 10, 2024
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES2$138KSep 10, 2025
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC2$124KSep 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Sep 28, 2026U.S. Pioneer, L.L.C.$350K62--FIXTURE,INCANDESCENNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 24, 2026EOS-AV INTERNATIONAL CORP$25K62--LAMP ASSEMBLY,NAVIGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026CHAND, L.L.C.$44K62--REPAIR KIT,BEACON LNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026SEAL DYNAMICS LLC$71K62--LENS,LIGHTMateriality: <0.01% of $HEI revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 21, 2026KORRY ELECTRONICS CO$41K62--INDICATOR,LIGHTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 9, 2026PANELIGHT COMPONENTS GROUP, LLC$37K62--LIGHT,INDICATORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 29, 2026U.S. Pioneer, L.L.C.$30K62--FIXTURE,LIGHTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 28, 2026CONTROLLER SERVICE & SALES CO INC$350K62--LIGHT,INDICATORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 16, 2026ALEKTRONICS INC$59K62--COVER ASSEMBLY,INDINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 18, 2026QPI PRO, INC.$37K62--SEARCHLIGHT SETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.