Special NoticePosted Sep 2, 2026·Responses due Sep 16, 2026

D--SPECTRUM SERVICES

Interior (all) · CALIFORNIA STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
517111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L1226Q0046
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DG11
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lange, Gabriel (glange@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L1226Q0046 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 2, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 9, 2026 to Dec 17, 2026, middle of the range Nov 7, 2026.
Measured from 325 past early notices at Bureau of Land Management that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source Commercial Internet and Telecommunications Services (Spectrum) Notice ID: 140L1226Q0046 This is a Sole Source Notice posted in accordance with RFO 5.201(b)(1)(i). The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) intends to purchase, on a sole source basis, commercial internet access and related telecommunications services from Charter Communications Operating LLC (Spectrum) to support operations at specified BLM facilities in California. The requirement covers installation/activation of last mile facilities, handoff to Government premises equipment, static IP configuration a… (show all)

s needed, and ongoing monthly service. This acquisition is necessary to maintain continuity of operations and ensure connectivity at these locations where Spectrum is the only responsible source with existing serviceable plant. This determination is based on program market research and site level technical reviews documenting the lack of alternative carriers with facilities in the immediate vicinity. This purchase will be conducted under the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul commercial procedures at RFO 12.102. This action is justified under RFO 6.103-1(b), Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. A firm fixed-price award is anticipated. The associated NAICS code for this requirement is 517111 (Wired Telecommunications Carriers). The vendor's SAM information is: Charter Communications Operating LLC (Spectrum), UEI MX16CA896HK5, CAGE 4WWK4 (Active registration; no exclusions). The applicable PSC is DG11 (IT and Telecom Network: Satellite Communications and Telecom Access Services). The attached sole source justification has been made available for review. No solicitation documents exist. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes or offers. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed action lies solely within the discretion of the Government. Firms believing they have the capability to provide this requirement must submit written information showing clear and convincing evidence that they can deliver equivalent services to all listed BLM facilities using existing infrastructure without new construction or schedule risk, and that they can meet the Government's technical, performance, and continuity needs.

Who won similar work

54 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) DG11.

Single-winner award sizes (54): middle half $20K to $73K, median $30K; range $2K to $993K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AT&T Enterprises, LLC · $T · $122.4B4$1.1MJul 16, 2026
ATT MOBILITY LLC · $T · $122.4B4$115KSep 26, 2025
SKYMIRA LLC3$283KMar 30, 2026
AOC CONNECT, LLC2$602KJul 9, 2025
CELLCO PARTNERSHIP 1 VERIZON WAY Basking Ridge NJ 07920 USA2$253KSep 26, 2025
COMMDEX, LLC2$131KMay 13, 2026
Slappey Communications, LLC2$113KJan 27, 2026
Navajo Communications Co., Inc.2$46KJun 26, 2026
CLAIBORNE COUNTY EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS 415 STRAIGHT CREEK RD STE 1 New Tazewell TN 37825 USA2$44KMar 3, 2026
Public Safety, Minnesota Department of 445 MINNESOTA ST STE 126 SAINT PAUL MN 55101 USA2$34KJun 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $T reported $122.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 54 past awards, $30K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $154K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.