Sources SoughtPosted Jul 30, 2025·Responses due Aug 6, 2025

80--Treated Wood Poles

Energy · SOUTHWESTERN POWER ADMINISTRATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
321114
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89503625QSW000198
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
8030
Place
Not stated
Contact
Butcher, Brooke (Brooke.butcher@swpa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89503625QSW000198 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 30, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Aug 12, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 8, 2025
    Award Notice
    TELECOMMUNICATION UTILITY PROCUREMENT SERVICES LLC · $295K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Southwestern Power Administration (SWPA), Department of Energy, is issuing this sources sought notice as part of a market research effort to identify companies with the capabilities to support an upcoming requirement for Treated Wood Poles delivered to Jonesboro, AR, Gore, OK, and Springfield, MO. For additional details regarding the technical specifications, please refer to the attached Draft Statement of Work (SOW). Based on the responses to this sources sought, this requirement may be set-aside for small business (in full or in part) procured through full and open competition (unrestric… (show all)

ted), or procured on a sole source basis. All small business set-aside categories will be considered. Telephonic inquiries will not be accepted or acknowledged, the government will not be providing evaluations or comments to companies providing sources sought responses but the responses will be used to inform the government as to the best means of procuring this requirement. �THIS SOURCES SOUGHT IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. THIS IS NOT A �REQUEST FOR QUOTE (RFQ)� TO BE SUBMITTED. IT DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A SOLICITATION AND SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS A COMMITMENT BY THE GOVERNMENT. RESPONSES IN ANY FORM ARE NOT OFFERS AND THE GOVERNMENT IS UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO AWARD A CONTRACT AS A RESULT OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. NO FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE TO PAY FOR THE PREPERATION OF RESPONSES TO THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. ANY INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY RESPONDENTS TO THIS TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION IS STRICTLY VOLUNTARY. RESPONSES WILL NOT BE RETURNED TO THE RESPONDER. NOT RESPONDING TO THIS NOTICE DOES NOT PRECLUDE PARTICIPATION IN ANY FUTURE REQUEST FOR QUOTE (RFQ) IF ISSUED. IF A SOLICITATION IS RELEASED IT WILL BE SYNOPSIZED ON THE GOVERNMENT-WIDE POINT OF ENTRY (GPE). IT IS THE RESPONIBILITY OF POTENTIAL OFFERORS TO MONITOR THE GPE FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION PERTAINING TO THIS REQUIREMENT.� Project Background: This requirement is for class 2 and class 3 treated wood poles in various sizes to be delivered to Jonesboro, AR, Gore, OK, and Springfield, MO. Estimated need below: Jonesboro, AR: � 20 EA CLASS 2 - 65 FT � 20 EA CLASS 2 - 70 FT � 20 EA CLASS 2 - 75 FT Gore, OK: � 20 EA CLASS 3 - 65 FT � 20 EA CLASS 3 - 70 FT � 15 EA CLASS 3 - 75 FT � 3 EA CLASS 3 - 85 FT � 3 EA CLASS 2 - 80 FT � 3 EA CLASS 2 - 85 FT � 3 EA CLASS 2 - 90 FT Springfield, MO: � 20 EA CLASS 2 - 55 FT � 20 EA CLASS 2 - 70 FT � 20 EA CLASS 2 - 75 FT Eligibility: The applicable NAICS code for this requirement is 321114 � Wood Preservation with a small business size standard of 500 employees. The product service code is 8030 � preservative and sealing compounds. Businesses of all sizes are encouraged to respond. Submission Details: Interested parties are requested to submit: 1) Interest/capabilities via email 2) Product Manufacturer Name 3) Product Manufacturer Size 4) Product Country of Origin 5) Estimated Product Lead Time 6) Confirmation that the Statement of Work (SOW) is sufficient for quoting purposes 7) Any concerns with the SOW The response to the sources sought may be in either Microsoft Word, Portable Document Format (PDF), or in the body of the email and shall be addressed to Brooke Butcher at brooke.butcher@swpa.gov. ALL DATA RECEIVED IN RESPONSE TO THIS SOURCES SOUGHT THAT IS MARKED OR DESIGNATED AS CORPORATE OR PROPRIETARY WILL BE FULLY PROTECTED FROM RELEASE OUTSIDE THE GOVERNMENT.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same NAICS 321114.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $22K to $2.3M, median $304K; range $20K to $7.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
M&K IMPORTS LLC1$7.4MMay 16, 2025
BELL LUMBER & POLE COMPANY1$586KSep 23, 2026
BSE PERFORMANCE, LLC1$23KApr 14, 2025
STATELINE SOLUTION LLC1$20KMar 20, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.