Sources SoughtPosted Apr 15, 2025·Original deadline passed (Apr 25). See latest amendment for current deadline.

X1AA--36C249-26-AP-0006 - Frankfort CBOC Lease 2.0 (Lex Med Ctr)

Veterans Affairs · 249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
531120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24926R0002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
X1AA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Martin Frazier (martin.frazier@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24926R0002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 15, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Award Notice
    HAMSTRA-JULIET JV LLC · $6.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Page 1 of 2 THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AT THIS TIME. This request is for information only and does not constitute a Request for Proposal (RFP). Submission of any information in response to this market survey is purely voluntary. The government assumes no financial responsibility for any costs incurred associated to this request for capability information. The VA Medical Center Lexington is seeking to lease in the general area of Frankfort Ky approximately 28,014 rentable square feet (RSF) 20,751 American National Standards Institute/Building Owners and Managers Association (ANSI/BOMA), with a mi… (show all)

nimum of 120 on-site parking spaces. The number of reserved handicap parking spaces must meet the local code requirements. The space shall be contiguous space, and the preference is the first floor of the building. This space shall be used as a Community Based Outpatient Clinic (CBOC) and will include personnel, furnishings, and equipment to meet the needs of Veteran outpatient care in the local area. This will be a full-service lease. The lessor will be responsible for all utilities, janitorial services, supplies, facility maintenance and repair, etc. of the leased space. The Department of Veterans Affairs will consider space located in an existing building as well as land for new construction for build to suit. The building must comply with all current building, seismic, and accessibility code requirements. The space shall not be in a flood zone. The space sought is Class A /4-5 CoStar rated building. Space offered must be in a quality building of sound and substantial construction, either a new, modernized building, or one that has undergone restoration or rehabilitation for the intended use. Space shall be in a prime commercial office space with attractive, professional surroundings. Streets and public walkways shall be well maintained. A fully serviced lease term up to twenty (20) years, five (5) years firm, and fifteen (15) years non-firm years will be considered. On-site parking for 120 vehicles is required with 3% of the spaces being reserved. Delineated Area: To receive consideration, submitted properties must be located within the following area described below, which is bound by the following boundaries or roads, or must front on any of the following boundary lines: North: (Bald Knob Road and McCann Ln) East: (Frankfort Hwy 60 and Old Versailles Road) South: (127 and old Frankfort Road) West: (Ky 151 Between Internet state 64 and Frankfort Hwy 60) NAICS: 531120, small business size standard $34.M PSC: X1AA Expressions of interest must be emailed to the Contract Officer, Martin Frazier, martin.frazier@va.gov, by 12:00 PM Central Time, April 25, 2025, and must include the following information: Building name, address, and location of the available space. Amount of offered space in ABOA and Rental Square Feet (RSF) along with the Common Area Factor (CAF) Building or property proof of ownership information. Brokers or legal representatives must provide written acknowledgement and permission to represent the property. Amount of parking available on-site and type (surface and/or structured) Also include the following information: Owner SAM Unique Entity ID (UEI) if one is assigned. Contact information: name, phone, email address, relationship to property owner Business Size per NAICS 531120 (small, 8A, HUBZONE, VOSB, SDVOSB, etc.) If you plan on responding to a solicitation for this requirement with a Joint Venture utilizing multiple owned companies as majority or non-majority owner, identify which companies are considering a Joint Venture and the ownership of each company. SDVOSB and VOSB firms are invited to provide information to contribute to the market research for this project. SDVOSB and VOSB firms must be registered in Veteran Small Business Certification (VetCert) https://veterans.certify.sba.gov/ and have the technical skills and financial capabilities necessary to perform the stated requirements. Only SDVOSB and VOSB firms are requested to submit a Capabilities Statement to VA for review in addition to the information previously described above. The Capabilities Statement should include as a minimum: Company name, address, point of contact, phone number, SAM UEI, and e-mail address. Evidence of SDVOSB or VOSB status through registration at VetCert https://veterans.certify.sba.gov/; Evidence of ability to offer under NAICS Code 531120 and NAICS is listed in the System for Award Management (www.SAM.gov). Include a copy of the SAM.gov representations and certifications; A summary describing at least three (3) projects of similar size and scope completed in the past five (5) years that demonstrate your company s experience designing, constructing, and managing Federal leased facilities or health care facilities relevant to the project described above. (3-page limit); Evidence of capability to obtain financing for a project of this size. If desired, all interested parties may also submit a narrative describing its capability. We encourage all small businesses and other interested parties to respond for market research purposes. Submit the above information and supporting information as one pdf file not to exceed 10 pages. Use 10-point font or larger with one-inch margins. Email your expression of interest to: Martin Frazier, martin.frazier@va.gov The Government is limited by law (40 USC 278a, as Amended 10-1-81) to pay no more than the appraised fair rental value for space. Please note: This advertisement is not a solicitation for offers, nor is it a request for proposals. A solicitation for offers may be issued by the Department of Veterans Affairs later. The Department of Veterans Affairs will not pay any Brokers fees. The government assumes no financial responsibility for any costs incurred associated to this request for capability information.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)), same product/service code (PSC) X1AA and NAICS 531120.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $2.4M to $3.0M, median $2.5M; range $2.1M to $4.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
1208 Pointe Centre Partners, GP CHATTANOOGA 374211$4.5MOct 1, 2025
HRT OF TENNESSEE, LLC1$2.5MNov 5, 2024
DAVENPORT CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT, LLC1$2.5MFeb 26, 2025
BASS WARD LLC1$2.1MApr 24, 2026
RED HILL PROPERTIES, LLC1–Mar 4, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (1 here). Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.