SolicitationPosted Aug 26, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 15). See latest amendment for current deadline.

CH-53K Electrical Optical (EO) / Infrared (IR) Sensor System Competition

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR SYSTEMS COMMAND

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0001927R1000
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5855
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kimberly Leyva (kimberly.leyva@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0001927R1000 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 21, 2026 to Apr 15, 2027, middle of the range Dec 11, 2026.
Measured from 162 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334511 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

26 August 2026 Notification Q&A responses from the formal RFP released on 17 July 2026 have been posted. Proprietary Q&A responses will be sent via email. Potential offers with previously approved DD Form 2345s will be provided access upon request. Other potential offerors may request access and instructions will be provided. 20 August 2026 Notification AMENDMENT 0001 UPDATES RFP Section F Delivery Periods and Period of Performances Updated Section H Data rights clause: (b)(1)- delete �overhaul�, �modify�, �rework�, and �calibrate� Adding GFP clauses for MFCUs CDRLs Corrected SOW references on… (show all)

A01A, A01B, A01C, and A01D. SOW 12.7 removed �SLICWave� references to match CDRL A016 which requires compatible to SLICWave 12.8 updated SOW paragraph number referencing another section SPEC 3.1.1.2.3 Corrected the Circular Error Probable (CEP) value to match existing value in 3.2.5.1 3.1.1.2.4 From: �The turret shall have an Inertial Point mode. The EO/IR Sensor imagery shall have zero drift with respect to an inertial frame of reference in wide FOV.� To: �The turret shall have an Inertial Point mode. The EO/IR Sensor imagery shall have a drift rate threshold 1.0 millirad/sec and the objective of 0.3 millirad/sec with respect to an inertial frame of reference in wide FOV.� 3.1.1.2.7 Remove �Heading Hold Mode Select� from the list 3.13.1.2 Added �The minimum maintenance requirement is remove and replace of the EO/IR Sensor.� to the existing paragraph Technical Library MFCU ICD File Added Section L Cross Reference Matrix Updated to correct references in 3.3 3.1 - System Design and Performance - Corrected the Circular Error Probable (CEP) value to match existing value in 3.2.5.1 3.3: From: The Government requires maintenance capabilities sufficient to remove, replace, and test and check the EO/IR system on the aircraft. The Offeror shall describe its approach to maintenance. The Offerors may propose any maintenance capabilities above remove and replace. To: The Government requires maintenance capabilities sufficient to remove, replace, and test the EO/IR system on the aircraft. The Offeror shall describe its approach to maintenance. The Offerors may propose any maintenance capabilities above remove, replace, and test the EO/IR system. L-2 Matrices Cross Reference Matrix Updated to correct references in 3.3 J Attachment Added J Attachment for GFP (MFCU) Security Classification Guide (SCG) available upon request. 21 July 2026 Notification Please note the following for access to the solicitation and documents in PIEE once SAM.gov and DD Form 2345 requirements have been met: 1) Offerors must be logged in to PIEE to access 2) Offerors MUST have the PROPOSAL manager role 3) If the offeror still cannot see the attachments, they need to call PIEE help desk directly at (866-618-5988) 17 July 2026 Notification *****This 17 July 2026 formal Request for Proposal (RFP) follows the prior EOIR_Sensor_System_Competition sources sought posting of 21 November 2025, and the draft RFP with Sections L and M release of 21 November 2025. The Naval Air Systems Command, H-53 Heavy Lift Helicopters Program (PMA 261), intends to issue a full and open solicitation for a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract for the Electrical Optical (EO) / Infrared (IR) Sensor System for the CH-53K program. The contract will include non-recurring engineering, engineering support, program support, production (forward fit, retrofit, spare sensor systems and adapter plates (if necessary)), testing, logistics, data, and production reach back support. This effort has an estimated performance period of approximately seven (7) years. The place of contract performance is expected to be at the contractor�s facility. The solicitation, including all attachments, is posted in the Solicitation Module of the U.S. Government PIEE website with restricted access and will only be made available to companies with a certified DD Form 2345 and verified via SAM.gov. Companies that had requested and been granted access to the DRAFT Request for Proposal under Notice EOIR_Sensor_System_Competition, posted 21 November 2025, have already been provided access in PIEE to the formal Request for Proposal (RFP) under Notice N0001927R1000. The Government may also provide separately, via the dissemination method described below, technical documents to assist Offerors with developing their proposals. Potential Prime Contractors that had already requested and been provided the draft RFP technical library, already have the latest version and should not request the technical documents again. Access to Solicitation/ Solicitation Attachments (For Companies that had not already requested and been granted access to the DRAFT Request for Proposal under Notice EOIR_Sensor_System_Competition, posted 21 November 2025, Solicitation documents may contain Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI). Requests for access to the solicitation and solicitation attachments in the Solicitation Module of the U.S. Government PIEE website must be in writing and include: Company name, address, and Commercial and Government Entity (CAGE) Code (as it appears in SAM.gov and as registered in the PIEE Solicitation Module), and a certified DD Form 2345. Upon review of and approval of the potential Offerors (including subcontractors) written request, certified DD Form 2345, and verification of Offerors status in SAM.gov, the Government will provide the Offeror access to the Solicitation and Solicitation Attachments in the Solicitation Module of the U.S. Government PIEE website. Each potential Offeror (including subcontractors) shall transmit via email its written request for access to solicitation and solicitation attachments in the Solicitation Module of the U.S. Government PIEE website to Government Points of Contact, Ms. Kym Leyva, at kimberly.r.leyva.civ@us.navy.mil, and Mr. Chris Harritt, at christopher.j.harritt.civ@us.navy.mil. Some of the formal RFP documents may contain information whose export is restricted by the Arms Export Control Act (Title 22, U.S.C. Sec 2751, et seq.) or the Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended (Title 50, U.S.C. App. 2401 et seq.). Accordingly, all requests for access to formal RFP documents must be in writing and shall include: Statement that the company intends to submit as a prime contractor; A certified copy of a DD Form 2345, Military Critical Technical Data Agreement. To obtain certification, contact Defense Logistics Information Service at (800) 352-3572 or https://www.dla.mil/Logistics-Operations/Services/JCP/#joint-certification-program-jcp-office; Company name, address, and CAGE code (as it appears in SAM.gov and as registered in the PIEE Solicitation Module). After obtaining a certified DD Form 2345, each Offeror shall transmit via email its written request for access to the formal RFP documents, with the certified DD Form 2345 attached to the email, to the aforementioned Government Points of Contact. Prior to granting access to formal RFP documents, the Government will verify that the company requesting the data has an active registration in SAM.gov based on the CAGE code provided. Each potential Offeror shall certify that no dissemination of any export-controlled solicitation attachments and technical documents containing CUI subject to this requirement will occur in a manner that would violate applicable export control laws and regulations via submittal of their approved DD Form 2345. Upon review of the Offerors written request and approved DD Form 2345, the Government will provide the Offeror access to the technical documents via the DoD SAFE website (previously AMRDEC) - https://safe.apps.mil/. The data custodian listed in Block 3 of DD Form 2345 will receive a link, via e-mail, to the package download page as well as a password. The password is unique for each recipient and will be disabled once SAFE detects that the user successfully downloaded each file within the package

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVAL AIR SYSTEMS COMMAND), same NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $4.0M to $27.7M, median $11.5M; range $45K to $121.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.5$65.1MOct 6, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $42.9B2$179.5MAug 26, 2026
MSI DEFENSE SOLUTIONS LLC2$37.6MFeb 25, 2025
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX2$11.7MMar 13, 2025
SAAB INC · $SAABF1$84.3MMar 31, 2025
CAES SYSTEMS LLC · $HON · $38.1B1$20.7MMar 30, 2026
L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX1$17.7MJan 13, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$12.0MJul 21, 2026
DRS SYSTEMS, INC1$2.7MJun 4, 2025
DCMA NORTHROP GRUMMAN ROLLNG MEADOW Rolling Meadows IL 60008 USA1$598KFeb 27, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $11.5M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $11.5M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $11.5M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (28 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.4M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.