Special NoticePosted Jul 23, 2026·Responses due Jul 28, 2026

Q301--Intent to Sole Source - Diagnostics Fungal Testing Services Indianapolis, IN

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
621511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0780
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Not stated
Contact
Contract Specialist (kaitlin.nachtrab@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0780 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 23, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 6, 2026 to Nov 25, 2026, middle of the range Oct 24, 2026.
Measured from 44 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 621511 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Notice of Intent to Sole Source announcement only. This is not a request for formal proposals or quotes. Any responses to this announcement will be treated as information only. No entitlement to payment of direct or indirect costs or charges by the Government will arise as a result of contractor submission of responses to this announcement or the Government use of such information. Purpose and Objectives: VISN 10, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 10, is issuing a notice of intent to pursue a non-competitive procurement with MiraVista Diagnostics LLC for specialized diagnostic testing… (show all)

for fungal diseases. Specifically, quantitative antigen and antibody testing by enzyme immunosorbent assay (EIA) for Histoplasma, Blastomyces, Coccidioides and Aspergillus and Beta-D Glucan by Colorimetric Assay, as well as Pneumocystis PCR, Histoplasma DNA PCR, Blastomyces DNA PCR, Coccidioides DNA PCR, and Pulmonary Fungal Pathogen Panel PCR. MiraVista Diagnostics LLC has met the suitability criteria, as determined in accordance with 41 USC 1901 and the anticipated contract action is hereby publicized in accordance with FAR 5.101 and 5.203. The purpose of this notification is to communicate the Governments intent to solicit and award a non-competitive procurement for fungal diagnostic testing services. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR TECHNICAL OR COST PROPOSALS OR QUOTES. This will be a Firm Fixed Price (FFP) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract with MiraVista Diagnostics LLC to provide the required services described above. NAICS code is 621511 Medical Laboratories with a size standard of $41,500,000.00 Product Service Code is Q301 Medical Reference Laboratory Testing This non-competitive award is implemented by RFO 6.103-1(b), as it is the only contractor that meets the suitability criteria as listed in the Statement of Work (SOW). The Government intends to procure this sole source requirement under FAR Part 12. Market research has revealed only one business that meets suitability at a fair and reasonable price. In accordance with RFO 6.103-1(b) COs may use non-competitive procedures when there is only one responsible source that satisfies the agency requirements. MiraVista Diagnostics LLC meets this criterion. Therefore, the Government intends to procure these services on a sole source basis from MiraVista Diagnostics LLC. THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. All information received will be considered solely for determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete for this requirement based upon responses received as a result of this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) Q301 and NAICS 621511.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $244K to $2.7M, median $387K; range $130K to $4.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LABORATORY CORPORATION4$13.7MAug 31, 2026
CYTOPATH BIOPSY LAB INC2$533KDec 23, 2025
MAYO COLLABORATIVE SERVICES, INC.1$275KApr 20, 2026
ADAPTIVE BIOTECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION · $ADPT · $170.3M1$244KDec 30, 2025
VERACYTE LABS SD CORPORATION · $VCYT · $361.1M1$130KNov 19, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ADPT reported $170.3M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $387K, is 0.2% of that. 10-K
  • $VCYT reported $361.1M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $387K, is 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 15 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.