Sources SoughtPosted Aug 31, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 3). See latest amendment for current deadline.

CONSOLE,MESSAGE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A726R0790
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5895
Place
Not stated
Contact
Montana Kipp445-737-2172 (Montana.Kipp@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A726R0790 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 31, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 30, 2026 to Feb 15, 2027, middle of the range Dec 25, 2026.
Measured from 28 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334290 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 31, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

CONSOLE,MESSAGE The Defense Logistics Agency is issuing a sources sought synopsis as a means of conducting market research to identify parties having an interest in and the resources to support this requirement for NSN 5895-01-480-7053; CONSOLE,MESSAGE. There are two approved sources of supply: ACTIA 1PWR4 P/N 3535231; OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC 75Q65 P/N 3597645. The result of this market research will contribute to determining the method of procurement. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code assigned to this procurement is 334290. THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AT THIS … (show all)

TIME. This request for capability information does not constitute a request for proposals; submission of any information in response to this market survey is purely voluntary; the government assumes no financial responsibility for any costs incurred. Drawings are not available. If your organization has the potential capacity to perform these contract services, please provide the following information: 1) Organization name, address, email address, Web site address, telephone number, and size and type of ownership for the organization; and 2) Tailored capability statements addressing the particulars of this effort, with appropriate documentation supporting claims of organizational and staff capability. If significant subcontracting or teaming is anticipated in order to deliver technical capability, organizations should address the administrative and management structure of such arrangements. The government will evaluate market information to ascertain potential market capacity to 1) provide services consistent in scope and scale with those described in this notice and otherwise anticipated; 2) secure and apply the full range of corporate financial, human capital, and technical resources required to successfully perform similar requirements; 3) implement a successful project management plan that includes: compliance with tight program schedules; cost containment; meeting and tracking performance; hiring and retention of key personnel and risk mitigation; and 4) provide services under a performance based service acquisition contract. BASED ON THE RESPONSES TO THIS SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE/MARKET RESEARCH, THIS REQUIREMENT MAY BE SET-ASIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESSES OR PROCURED THROUGH FULL AND OPEN COMPETITION, and multiple awards MAY be made. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted or acknowledged, and no feedback or evaluations will be provided to companies regarding their submissions. Submission Instructions: Interested parties who consider themselves qualified to perform the above-listed services are invited to submit a response to this Sources Sought Notice by September 3, 2026. All responses under this Sources Sought Notice must be emailed Montana.Kipp@dla.mil. If you have any questions concerning this opportunity please contact: Montana Kipp. Technical Orders and Qualification Requirements are not available. APPENDIX 1: Purpose and Objectives Potential sources shall be capable of furnishing all labor, materials, facilities and equipment required to accomplish the new manufacture of the item(s). Generally, this entails the procurement/manufacture of component parts, inspection, testing, preservation/packaging, and shipping. Additionally, potential sources may be responsible for supply chain management, logistics planning, forecasting production requirements, long-lead time parts procurement, diminishing manufacturing sources and material shortage issues, and shipping serviceable assets. The unit prices will be established at the time of a contract award. The specific requirement for this effort is below: Part Number Nomenclature NSN Estimated Requirement 3535231; 3597645 CONSOLE,MESSAGE 5895-01-480-7053 MIN 20 MAX 73

Who won similar work

283 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same NAICS 334290.

Single-winner award sizes (277): middle half $42K to $205K, median $80K; range $25K to $14.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
S3 AERODEFENSE LLC41$12.0MSep 16, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES16$5.5M + 1 sharedOct 19, 2026
LOKOS ELECTRONICS, LLC12$2.1MNov 12, 2025
MERCURY MISSION SYSTEMS LLC10$3.5MJun 24, 2026
WESTLAND TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $ESE · $1.3B10$1.9MJul 27, 2026
ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC9$1.4MOct 19, 2026
MARTIN MILITARY INC8$559KAug 4, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.6$584KOct 14, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC6$578KJul 29, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC4$2.8MSep 24, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $ESE reported $1.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 277 past awards, $80K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 19, 2026ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC$42K58--DISPLAY UNITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026LAUREL TECHNOLOGIES PARTNERSHIP$29K58--KEYBOARD,DATA ENTRYMateriality: <0.01% of $DRS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 19, 2026INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES$31K58--COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY MODULENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 14, 2026PHOENIX TRADING INC.$57K58--CASE,ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS EQUIPNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 13, 2026AIRTRONICS, LLC$202K58--BATTERY COMPARTMENT,NIGHT VISION VIENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 5, 2026ALEKTRONICS INC$95K58--TRANSDUCER ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 29, 2026JO-KELL INC.$100K63--HORN,SIGNALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 28, 2026PIVOTAL POWER INC$92K58--TELEPHONE,SECURE UNMateriality: <0.01% of $DRS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 24, 2026TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$2.6M63--ALARM SET,PILOT WARNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 24, 2026FLIGHTFAB, INC.$42K58--PANEL,CONTROL,ELECTRICAL-ELECTRONICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.