SolicitationPosted Aug 20, 2026·Responses due Sep 21, 2026

17--MAINTENANCE PLATFOR

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326QPC38
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1730
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156975047 (DANA.N.KNITTEL.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326QPC38 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 20, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 12, 2026 to Jun 17, 2027, middle of the range Feb 13, 2027.
Measured from 785 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N762.46|T2Z|771-229-2519|dana.n.knittel.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|x|||||||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and receiving report combo type |N/A|TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|See schedule|TBD|||TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| MANDATORY USE OF WORKFLOW PRO (WFP) MOD ASSIST MODULE|1|| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 months|60 days after discovery of defect… (show all)

||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (DEVIATION 2026-O0043)(FEB 2026))|13|||||||||||||| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||x| THIS SOLICITATION IS FOR THE FURNISHING OF: MAINTENANCE PLATFOR NIIN: 003905618 PN: 47R16420 or 50-19080 QUANTITY: (15) EA PLEASE SUBMIT QUOTE VIA EMAIL TO dana.n.knittel.civ@us.navy.mil BY THE DUE DATE SPECIFIED ON PAGE 1, BLOCK 10. THESE ITEMS REQUIRE GOVERNMENT SOURCE APPROVAL PRIOR TO AWARD. IF YOU ARE NOT AN APPROVED SOURCE, YOU MUST SUBMIT, TOGETHER WITH YOUR PROPOSAL, THE INFORMATION DETAILED IN THE NAVSUP WSS SOURCE APPROVAL BROCHURE WHICH CAN BE OBTAINED ONLINE AT https://www.navsup.navy.mil/public/navsup/wss/business_opps/ UNDER "COMMODITIES." OFFERS RECEIVED WHICH FAIL TO PROVIDE ALL DATA REQUIRED BY THE SOURCE APPROVAL BROCHURE WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED FOR AWARD UNDER THIS SOLICITATION. PLEASE NOTE, IF EVALUATION OF A SOURCE APPROVAL REQUEST SUBMITTED HEREUNDER CANNOT BE PROCESSED IN TIME AND / OR APPROVAL REQUIREMENTS PRECLUDE THE ABILITY TO OBTAIN SUBJECT ITEMS IN TIME TO MEET GOVERNMENT REQUIREMENTS, AWARD OF REQUIREMENT MAY BE CONTINUED BASED ON FLEET SUPPORT NEEDS. EARLY AND INCREMENTAL DELIVERIES ARE ACCEPTED AND PREFERRED. \

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1730.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $361K to $907K, median $558K; range $277K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B2$2.1MJul 17, 2025
DUTCH VALLEY SUPPLY CO.2$616KJul 30, 2025
HORNET ACQUISITIONCO, LLC1$1.6MFeb 19, 2026
GOODRICH CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B1$692KFeb 5, 2025
SUNBELT DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT, INC1$584KJul 31, 2025
ATAP INC1$533KSep 16, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $558K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $558K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.