Special NoticePosted Feb 3, 2025·Responses due Feb 7, 2025

J049--Generator Maint & Load Banking Testing - STC

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26325Q0422
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J049
Place
Not stated
Contact
Evan Beachy (evan.beachy@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26325Q0422 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 3, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 7, 2025
    Award Notice
    ZIEGLER INC · $481K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Notice of Intent published in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 5.101(a)(1) requiring the dissemination of information regarding proposed contract actions. This Notice of Intent is for a proposed award of a sole source firm fixed price contract to the following contractor in support of Generator Maintenance & Load Banking Testing Services in support of St. Cloud VA Medical Center, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud, MN 56303-2099: Ziegler Inc UEI: CKP8AV3FURJ9 901 W 94th St Minneapolis, MN 55420 This is done under authority of 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(1), as implemented by FA… (show all)

R 6.302-1: Only one source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. This is not a request for competitive quotes. Market research revealed that Ziegler Inc is the only Cat dealer with approved business locations in the Service Territory which includes the location of the St. Cloud VA Medical Center, 4801 Veterans Drive, St. Cloud, MN 56303-2099. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this service is 811210 (Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance) and the Product Service Code (PSC) is J049 (Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment Maintenance and Repair Shop Equipment). While this synopsis does not constitute a solicitation, interested vendors may identify their interest and capability to satisfy the requirement, including documentation from Caterpillar Inc that such contractor could provide the needed service as an authorized business within the Caterpillar Inc s designated Service Territory. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, which shall be considered by the agency by e-mailing such statement and supporting documentation to Evan Beachy, Contracting Officer, at evan.beachy@va.gov. No phone calls please. Please indicate Generator Maintenance & Load Banking Testing Services in subject line of e-mail. Such documentation will be reviewed solely for the purpose of determining whether or not to conduct the procurement on a competitive basis. A determination not to compete this requirement, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the Government under authorities cited above.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $36K to $141K, median $60K; range $6K to $250K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BIOMEDX INC.1$250KNov 8, 2024
DASH TECHNOLOGIES INC1$207KJan 30, 2026
DAKOTA ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.1$175KJul 1, 2026
DAKOTA REFRIGERATION, INC1$157KAug 12, 2025
Barque Consulting, LLC1$142KMay 1, 2025
FLOWSENSE, LLC1$139KAug 17, 2026
HurtVet Subcontracting, Inc.1$116KMay 21, 2026
ASCO POWER SERVICES INC1$109KDec 29, 2025
CORE MATRIX CONTRACTING, LLC1$84KFeb 12, 2026
G. A. BRAUN, INC.1$60KDec 16, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.