Special NoticePosted Mar 2, 2026·Responses due Mar 16, 2026

J045--VAMC Olympus GI Scope Service Contract (VA-26-00033467)

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q0370
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J045
Place
Not stated
Contact
Monique Cordero (monique.cordero@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q0370 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 2, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 17, 2026
    Award Notice
    Olympus America Inc. · $1.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE The Department of Veterans Affairs Network Contracting Office (NCO) 6, on behalf of the Durham VA Medical Center intends to enter into a sole source procurement with Olympus America Inc, 3500 Corporate Parkway, Cetner Valley, PA 18034-0610. NAICS code 811210-Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. The proposed contract action is to provide preventative maintenance and repairs service on Olympus GI scopes that are Government owned equipment to include labor, parts, supplies, maintenance and repair services necessary to the Durham VA Medical Center. The G… (show all)

overnment intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of RFO 6.103-1 (b), using the procedures under RFO 12.102 (a), Restricting Competition. Contract will be for a period of performance of 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. This notice of intent is not a request for quotation. Interested parties may identify their interest in the requirement and capabilities to monique.cordero@va.gov no later than 10:00 AM EST, March 16, 2024. Telephone inquirers will not be accepted. All information shall be furnished at no cost or obligation to the Government. Gray market items are Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) goods sold through unauthorized channels in direct competition with authorized distributors. This procurement is for preventative maintenance of OEM medical supplies, medical equipment and/or services contracts for maintenance of medical equipment (i.e., replacement parts) for Wilmington VA Health Care Clinic. No remanufacture or gray market items will be acceptable. Vendor shall be an OEM, authorized dealer, authorized distributor or authorized reseller for the proposed medical supplies, medical equipment and/or services contracts for maintenance of medical equipment (i.e., replacement parts), verified by an authorization letter or other documents from the OEM, such that the OEM s warranty and service are provided and maintained by the OEM. All software licensing, warranty and service associated with the medical supplies, medical equipment and/or services contracts for maintenance of medical equipment shall be in accordance with the OEM terms and conditions. The delivery of gray market items to the VA in the fulfillment of an order/award constitutes a breach of contract. Accordingly, the VA reserves the right to enforce any of its contractual remedies. This includes termination of contract or, solely at the VA s election, allowing the Vendor to replace, at no cost to the Government, any remanufactured or gray market item(s) delivered to the VA medical facility upon discovery of such items. No solicitation will be made. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to complete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same product/service code (PSC) J045.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $324K to $486K, median $429K; range $74K to $592K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SCHAIBLE, MARK PELHAM 03076 NHB1$592KNov 6, 2025
ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC1$450KSep 30, 2026
EWA DIRECTION INC.1$408KDec 5, 2024
I-2-I Solutions, Inc.1$74KJan 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.