Pre-solicitationPosted Jun 25, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jul 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

NAWCAD WOLF Network Radio Gateways (NRGs)

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6833525R0365
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7G20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lauren Clemmens (lauren.a.clemmens.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6833525R0365 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 25, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 24, 2026
    Award Notice
    PARRAID LLC · $12.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division (NAWCAD) Lakehurst, NJ intends to negotiate on a sole source basis with Parraid LLC for the procurement of Parraid LLC brand name Network Radio Gateways (NRGs), part numbers DS-04, RM-08, and RM-12. Parraid LLC is the only manufacturer that provides NRGs which meet all requirements while maintaining configuration management and interoperability with existing systems. Parraid LLC is the sole manufacturer and distributor of the required NRGs and does not authorize resale. The Government intends to procure the NRGs through a five-year Fixed Price Ind… (show all)

efinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity contract. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS. The proposed contract action is for supplies or services which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate under the authority of 10 USC 3204(a)(1), FAR 6.302-1, Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. A determination by the Government not to open the requirement to competition based upon the response to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Responses must be received by the response date and time of this notice. Responses must be sent via email to the POC listed.

Who won similar work

16 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same industry group (NAICS 3342).

Single-winner award sizes (16): middle half $271K to $5.4M, median $950K; range $27K to $49.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AEG GROUP INC1$49.7MFeb 13, 2025
SCI TECHNOLOGY, INC · $SANM · $12.8B1$40.7MDec 10, 2024
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$22.2MApr 2, 2025
TOWER SOLUTIONS LLC1$6.6MJan 26, 2026
GLOBECOMM SYSTEMS INC1$5.0MSep 30, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS INFORMATION AND ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS INTEGRATION INC.1$2.2MApr 1, 2025
AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC · $AIR · $3.5B1$990KMay 26, 2026
MOOG INC. · $MOG-A · $4.3B1$974KFeb 6, 2025
TIM PRICE INC.1$926KJul 21, 2025
THINKOM SOLUTIONS, INC.1$817KAug 5, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $SANM reported $12.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $950K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $950K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $AIR reported $3.5B revenue (12 months to Aug 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $950K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MOG-A reported $4.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $950K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (17 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $508K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.