Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 21, 2026·Responses due Aug 5, 2026

Synopsis for Semiconductor Device Assembly (Diode Box) (NSN 5961-01-522-9461CX / PN 816-3385-001)

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT WARNER ROBINS, GA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRWA1-26-Q-0022
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5961
Place
Not stated
Contact
Robert Berg (robert.berg.9@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRWA1-26-Q-0022 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 21, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 14, 2026 to Jan 30, 2027, middle of the range Nov 29, 2026.
Measured from 459 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This action is to award a one-time buy contract for the Semiconductor Device Assembly (Diode Box) (NSN 5961-01-522-9461CX / PN 816-3385-001). Required delivery will consist of a First Article (FA) requirement of 2 ea. and then full rate production quantity of 68 ea. upon approval of FA testing. Ship To: SW3119 / F.O.B. Origin. Award is anticipated on or before 30 September 2026 with period of performance running through September 2027. The Semiconductor Device Assembly provides for isolation between various electrical components on the KC-135 and similar platforms. The Government will provide … (show all)

technical data to responsible, interested parties upon request. The awardee will be required to manufacture assets in accordance with the FA test requirements and specifications as approved by the Government.

Who won similar work

1990 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (1990): middle half $45K to $350K, median $99K; range $9K to $265.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.61$34.7MOct 5, 2026
AERO COMPONENTS, LLC57$12.7MOct 19, 2026
HONEYCOMB COMPANY OF AMERICA, INC.51$45.4MOct 19, 2026
LCF SYSTEMS, INC.44$18.5MOct 19, 2026
D-J ENGINEERING INC43$25.8MOct 19, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC39$21.7MOct 14, 2026
S3 AERODEFENSE LLC39$13.3MOct 14, 2026
INFINITY FABRICATION, INC.35$12.4MOct 19, 2026
G. S. E. DYNAMICS, INC.34$35.6MOct 19, 2026
ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC30$13.9MOct 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Oct 20, 2026APEX PINNACLE CORP$51K15--DOOR,AIRCRAFT ACCESNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026Mechatronics, Inc$56K16--PROBE TIP ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ENIGMA AEROSPACE & CONSULTING L.L.C.$285K15--SKIN,AIRCRAFTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026HARTWELL CORPORATION$30K15--HOUSING LATCH ASSEMMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 19, 2026FBC ENTERPRISES LLC$73K59--CABLE ASSEMBLY,SPECNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$63K16--DIAPHRAGM,STRUTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026ENIGMA AEROSPACE & CONSULTING L.L.C.$26K15--STRAKE,LEADING EDGENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026AMERICAN FUEL CELL AND COATED FABRICS COMPANY$147K15--CELL,FUEL,AIRCRAFTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026REV-CAP COMPANY, INC.$27K59--CABLE ASSEMBLY SET,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 19, 2026D-J ENGINEERING INC$50K15--PLATE,STRUCTURAL,AINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.