SolicitationPosted Sep 16, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Z1DA--550-27-111 B58 Roof Repair

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238160
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226B0038
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Amber Jendrzejek (Amber.Jendrzejek@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226B0038 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 8, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 16, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    BLACKHAWK CONSTRUCTION LLC · $262K
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    BLACKHAWK CONSTRUCTION LLC · $262K
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    BLACKHAWK CONSTRUCTION LLC · $262K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

SOLICITATION 36C25226B0038 AMENDMENT 0002 09/16/2026 To Publish answers to the RFI s. See Attachments: Bid due date and time remain the same September 23, 2026, at 1:00 PM local time (CST). Bid opening will be on September 23, 2026, at 1:00 PM local time (CST). No email bid submissions will be considered, only in person hard copy and mailed bid submissions will be accepted. Bid opening is still held in-person at the Great Lakes Acquisition Center (GLAC), Milwaukee, WI. Contractors will check-in at the front desk and escorted to a designated area. It is the responsibility of all contractors to … (show all)

arrive prior to the Bid Opening time, as the Bid Opening will start promptly at the time listed above. GLAC address is as follows: Great Lakes Acquisition Center (GLAC) 115 S. 84th Street, Suite 101 Milwaukee, WI 53214-1476

Who won similar work

46 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA.

Single-winner award sizes (46): middle half $260K to $2.5M, median $1.1M; range $30K to $12.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AmeriTech Contracting LLC5$4.0MOct 27, 2025
U.S. VET GENERAL CONTRACTING, LLC3$15.4MSep 21, 2026
JV6 CONTRACTING V2 LLC3$14.1MAug 28, 2026
TROOP CONTRACTING INC3$8.0MSep 10, 2026
PRO FIRE AND WATER RESTORATION COMPANY3$1.7MAug 7, 2026
Azimuth Contracting, LLC3$818KSep 15, 2026
INDUSTRIAL MAINTENANCE SERVICES INC2$4.3MMar 19, 2026
CAVU CONSULTING LLC2$3.6MMar 23, 2026
MODESTO MANAGEMENT LLC1$11.6MSep 30, 2025
Armstrong Elevator Company1$7.8MFeb 14, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.