Special NoticePosted Aug 20, 2026·Responses due Aug 28, 2026

Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Order to Abaco Systems, Inc.

NIWC (Naval Information Warfare) · NIWC PACIFIC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334418
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N66001-26-Q-6295
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7E20
Place
Not stated
Contact
STEPHEN O'NEILL (stephen.oneill@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N66001-26-Q-6295 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 20, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 31, 2026 to Jun 1, 2027, middle of the range Jan 20, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This synopsis is hereby issued in accordance with FAR (Overhaul) 5.101. The purpose of this synopsis is to announce the Department of the Navy, Naval Information Warfare Center (NIWC) Pacifics intent to award a Firm-Fixed-Price purchase order on a noncompetitive basis to ABACO SYSTEMS, INC. Entity ID: WLHBRDWEW7T4, CAGE Code 0BPH5, of 475 Quality CIR NW Unit 100 Huntsville, Alabama 35806-4541, United States This is a procurement for the following Intel Corporation Processors and Product Life-cycle Management (PLM) storage services: CLIN 0001 0011 Description: BGA Intel C230 Series Chipset PCH … (show all)

Manufacturer: Intel Corporation Part Number: 42G4000-0546Quantity: 205 each CLIN 0012Description: PLM Storage Fee for Abaco Facility Manufacturer: Abeco Systems, Inc. Quantity: 1 Lot The Governments requirement is not merely for the purchase of commercially available Intel components. The requirement also includes long-term PLM storage and preservation of the components in a manner that permits their subsequent release into Abacos controlled XVB603 manufacturing process. While third-party resellers can broker the physical processors, they cannot provide Abacos proprietary, OEM-certified, environmentally controlled storage required to prevent long-term component degradation. Furthermore, because the destination System Controller Card is highly proprietary, Abaco is the only manufacturer that can access this bonded inventory to assemble future boards. Competing the chip procurement among resellers would introduce unacceptable supply chain risks, break the chain of custody, and void the warranty on the final manufactured boards. The Government intends to negotiate solely with Abaco Systems, Inc. under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 1901 as implemented by FAR (Overhaul) 12.102. FAR (Overhaul) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies. However, all responsible sources may submit a bid, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. A copy of the Request for Quote (RFQ) will be made available upon request. The applicable NAICS Code is 334418, Printed Circuit Assembly (Electronic Assembly) Manufacturing, and the business size standard is 750 employees. Comments, questions or concerns regarding this notice may be submitted via e-mail ONLY to stephen.a.oneill8.civ@us.navy.mil by 27 August 2026, 5:00 PM Pacific Time. All responses received by this date may be considered by the Government for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. All responding vendors must be registered to the System for Award Management (SAM). Information can be found at https://www.sam.gov. Complete SAM registration means a registered UEID and CAGE Code. The authorities and procedures cited in this notice are compliant with the recent acquisition reforms commonly referred to as the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul.

Who won similar work

150 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NIWC (Naval Information Warfare)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (108): middle half $249K to $52.3M, median $3.1M; range $17K to $5.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION · $SAIC · $7.4B6$214.2M + 2 sharedOct 14, 2026
Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index Entry not found in index5$483.6M + 1 sharedJun 28, 2025
PERATON INC.4$118.0M + 2 sharedJun 1, 2026
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $42.3B3$128.4M + 1 sharedJun 1, 2026
PRESCIENT EDGE CORPORATION3$59.3M + 2 sharedJun 1, 2026
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $15.3B3$13.0M + 2 sharedJun 10, 2026
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC · $BAH · $10.7B3$10.7M + 1 sharedSep 24, 2026
KRATOS DEFENSE & ROCKET SUPPORT SERVICES, INC. · $KTOS · $1.0B3$4.9MJul 20, 2026
SERCO INC3– + 3 sharedJun 10, 2026
VT MILCOM INC.3– + 3 sharedJun 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LDOS reported $15.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BAH reported $10.7B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $KTOS reported $1.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 108 past awards, $3.1M, is 0.3% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $888K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 19 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.