Special NoticePosted Jul 8, 2025·Responses due Jul 16, 2025

Q301--Research Laboratory Testing

Veterans Affairs · 257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25725Q0716
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Not stated
Contact
Teresa Arzola (Teresa.Arzola@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25725Q0716 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 8, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Sep 22, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 5, 2025 to Nov 4, 2025, middle of the range Sep 7, 2025.
Measured from 4901 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 8, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Special Notice Page 1 of 5 Special Notice *= Required Field Special Notice Page 4 of 6 Page 4 of 6 NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE Services: Research and Development Laboratory Testing Service- Base plus four- South Texas Health Care System THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTATIONS OR PROPOSALS The Department of Veteran Affairs (VA), VISN 17 Network Contracting Office intends to award a sole source contract for the South Texas VA Health Care System, 7400 Merton Minter Blvd., San Antonio, Texas. This proposed contract action is to procure services for Laboratory Testing wh… (show all)

ich only University of Texas Health Science Center of San Antonio can provide for the Research and Development Department located at the VA South Texas Health Care System, 7400 Merton Minter Blvd., San Antonio, Texas, 78229. Period of Performance: Base Year: 09/25/2025-09/24/2026 Option Year 1: 09/25/2026-09/24/2027 Option Year 2: 09/25/2027-09/24/2028 Option Year 3: 09/25/2028-09/24/2029 Option Year 4: 09/25/2029-09/24/2030 Classification Code: Q301 NAICS: 541715 Government intends to award a base plus four (4) option year contract to University of Texas Health Science Center of San Antonio, 7703 Floyd Curl Dr., San Antonio, Texas 78229. This acquisition is conducted under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 1901 Simplified acquisition procedures as implemented in FAR 13.501(a), only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The Contracting Officer has determined that the circumstances of the contract action deem that only one source can provide the services required at the level of quality required because the services are unique or highly specialized. A determination not to compete this proposed contract is based on market research and is solely within the discretion of the government. This Notice of Intent is not a request for competitive quotations; however, interested parties may identify their interest and capability to respond to this requirement. Any interested party that believes they can fulfill this requirement should submit supporting evidence to be reviewed. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the above requirements. Information must be sent to the Contracting Specialist, Teresa Arzola, Teresa.Arzola@va.gov. Responses received will be evaluated; however, a determination by the Government not to compete with the proposed procurement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct competitive procurement. No cost to the government will arise as a result of contractor submissions of responses to this announcement or the government use of such information. Interested parties are responsible for adequately marking proprietary or competitively sensitive information contained in their response. No sub-contracting opportunity is anticipated. Interested parties may e-mail Teresa.Arzola@va.gov by July 16, 2025 @ 9:00AM CST. Please see two attachments with list of required tests.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)), same product/service code (PSC) Q301.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $573K to $5.0M, median $2.0M; range $51K to $17.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED · $DGX · $11.6B8$49.6MMar 3, 2026
LABORATORY CORPORATION4$22.7MApr 27, 2026
PROPATH SERVICES, LLC1$4.0MJun 11, 2026
BEXAR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT SAN ANTONIO 782291$2.6MNov 20, 2024
ARUP LABORATORIES INC1$450KMar 19, 2025
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$438KMay 13, 2026
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $45.1B1$330KDec 19, 2024
AMBRY GENETICS CORPORATION1$62KFeb 26, 2026
ABBOTT RAPID DIAGNOSTICS INFORMATICS, INC1$51KDec 2, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DGX reported $11.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $2.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ABT reported $45.1B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $2.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (5 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $69K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 5 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.