Special NoticePosted Jun 24, 2026·Responses due Jun 29, 2026

DG10--Bedford VA Comcast Cable TV Service

Veterans Affairs · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
517111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24126Q0609
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DG10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Glorimar Estevez Cortorreal (glorimar.estevezcortorreal@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24126Q0609 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 24, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    COMCAST CABLE COMMUNICATIONS MANAGEMENT LLC · $108K
    Open
  • Jul 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    COMCAST CABLE COMMUNICATIONS MANAGEMENT LLC · $108K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF THE INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE TO Comcast Cable Communications LLC, USA. 1701 John F. Kennedy Blvd Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19103-2838 USA. Response Due Date: 06/29/2026, by 8:00 AM (EST) NOTICE OF THE INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE SYNOPSIS Network Contract Office 1, Procurement Office East on behalf of The Department of Veterans Affairs, Bedford VA Medical Center located at 200 Springs Road Bedford, MA 01730-114 intends to award a firm-fixed contract to Comcast Cable Communications LLC to provide Comcast Cable for a period of one (1) year plus four (4) option years and installation to Bedford … (show all)

VA Medical Center. The proposed procurement is for services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1 -- Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. 41 U.S.C. 3304(a)(1). The North American Industry Classification System code (NAICS) for this requirement is 517111. All responsible sources that feel they should be considered qualified to provide the above-mentioned products may submit a response to this notice (by the response due date shown above) to glorimar.estevezcortorreal@va.gov. The information provided shall include detailed (and relevant) documentation to allow the government to perform adequate market research and make a proper determination. A determination by the government not to compete this proposed requirement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. REQUESTS FOR A SOLICITATION WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) DG10.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $33K to $282K, median $201K; range $21K to $528K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CSP MGT LLC2$588KOct 3, 2025
N-OVATION TECHNOLOGY GROUP LLC2$100KNov 3, 2025
Sierra7, Inc.1$528KJun 30, 2025
PACIFIC COAST CONTRACTING GROUP SACRAMENTO 958341$348KAug 7, 2026
VASTGLOBE LOGISTICS LLC1$282KJul 14, 2025
DEFENSE INTEGRATION SOLUTIONS LLC1$267KFeb 25, 2025
COMCAST GOVERNMENT SERVICES LLC · $CCZ · $121.6B1$201KMar 26, 2026
THE GREEN TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC1$57KJan 6, 2025
RESOLUTE PARTNERS, L.L.C.1$33KSep 3, 2025
EXECUTIVE BROADBAND COMMUNICATIONS, LLC1$25KJun 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CCZ reported $121.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $201K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $131K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.