Special NoticePosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Jul 28, 2026

7G--Special Notice of Intent to Sole Source Award

Interior (all) · FWS, IT GOODS

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOIFFBO260137
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7G22
Place
Not stated
Contact
Duke, Carter (carter_duke@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOIFFBO260137 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Award Notice
    BIOMARK LLC · $36K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source Award THIS IS A NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT AND IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Communications Branch intends to award a firm fixed price sole source under the authority of FAR subpart 13.106-1(b)(1)(i) and (ii), for purchases not exceeding the Simplified Acquisition Threshold (SAT), Contracting Officers may solicit from only one source if the circumstances deem only one source is reasonably available (e.g., urgency, exclusive licensing agreements, brand name, or industrial mobilization).: Biomark, LLC… (show all)

. 705 S 8TH ST Boise, Idaho 83702-7112, United States The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this requirement is 334511, Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing. Service Code (PSC) for this requirement is 7G22, Machine Predictions for Product Service Codes. The object of this sole source award is to require the purchase of Biomark PIT Tags. Biomark, Inc. is the only vendor capable of providing PIT tag interrogation equipment that is compatible with the existing hardware, software, and CPTE approved PIT tags used in the Columbia River Basin. Due to required interoperability, proprietary software systems, and the need for uninterrupted monitoring operations, a competitive procurement is not feasible. A sole source award to Biomark is justified and necessary to ensure continuity of operations and compliance with Basin wide PIT tag standards. This synopsis does not constitute a solicitation; however, if any interested party believes they can meet the above requirement, it may submit a statement of capabilities. The statement of capabilities must be submitted in writing and must contain clear and convincing evidence that competition of this requirement would be advantageous to the Government. If parties choose to respond, any cost associated with preparation and submission of data or any other cost incurred in response to this announcement are the sole responsibility of the respondent and will not be reimbursed by the Government. Capability statements shall be submitted by e-mail ONLY as a Microsoft Word or Adobe PDF attachment to the following address: carter_duke@ios.doi.gov. NO TELEPHONE REQUESTS/OFFERS WILL BE HONORED

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, IT GOODS), same product/service code (PSC) 7G22 and NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $26K to $58K, median $45K; range $6K to $113K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BIOMARK LLC · $MRK · $60.1B3$175KSep 17, 2026
TRIMBLE INC · $TRMB · $3.8B1$67KJan 6, 2025
FRONTIER PRECISION, INC1$45KAug 26, 2026
ABSOLUTE ACCURACY INC.1$39KMay 6, 2025
ADVANCED TELEMETRY SYSTEMS INC1$6KMay 14, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $MRK reported $60.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $45K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TRMB reported $3.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $45K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $49K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.