SolicitationPosted Nov 19, 2024·Responses due Dec 18, 2024

Y--YELL 310533 Rehabilitate and Improve Old Faithful

National Park Service · DSC CONTRACTING SERVICES DIVISION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237110
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P2024R0050
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1NE
Place
Not stated
Contact
Freese-supler, Vicki (vicki_l_freese-supler@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P2024R0050 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 1, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 11, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 11, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 2, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 8, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 22, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 24, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 29, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 4, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 19, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Nov 22, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 16, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 14, 2025
    Award Notice
    RECORD STEEL AND CONSTRUCTION, INC. · $44.6M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

YELL 310533 Rehabilitate and Improve Old Faithful Water Treatment System GAOA

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DSC CONTRACTING SERVICES DIVISION), same NAICS 237110.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $6.6M to $23.7M, median $9.4M; range $532K to $129.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAIRCO CONSTRUCTION INC2$19.0MSep 17, 2026
MCKENZIE CONSTRUCTION & SITE DEVELOPMENT LLC2$12.1MMay 28, 2026
RECORD STEEL AND CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$129.2MApr 22, 2026
G.S.E. Construction Company1$109.5MMay 28, 2026
PERINI MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC. · $TPC · $3.9B1$69.5MJul 20, 2026
R.C.S. CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$23.7MJan 6, 2025
CBSE2 JV 925 B ST STE 601 San Diego CA 92101 USA1$18.0MSep 3, 2026
GUARDIAN CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$9.4MApr 24, 2026
ORCOM, A DIVISION OF ORTEGA COMPANIES, INC1$7.9MMay 11, 2026
TEHAMA TECHNICAL SERVICES, LLC1$6.6MMay 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TPC reported $3.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $9.4M, is 0.2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.