Award NoticePosted Oct 16, 2025

48--BODY,VALVE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Awarded
NAICS
Not stated
Value
$795K
Solicitation
SPRPA125REP85
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4810
Place
Not stated
Contact
MARY S. LINDSAY, APBA.29, PHONE (215)737-3832, EMAIL MARY.LINDSAY@DLA.MIL (MARY.LINDSAY@DLA.MIL)

Materiality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA125REP85 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 28, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 16, 2025 · this notice
    Award Notice
    HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $795K
Other notices
  • Oct 20, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Note the winner and the end of the period of performance for the recompete.
  • Follow the agency to see the next notice for this work.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 4810.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $2.0M to $2.2M, median $2.0M; range $2.0M to $2.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B2$3.9MAug 19, 2026
EATON AEROSPACE LLC · $ETN · $30.0B1$2.4MJan 2, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $2.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $2.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 19, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$2.0M48--BODY,VALVEMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 19, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$2.0M48--BODY,VALVEMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 2, 2026EATON AEROSPACE LLC$2.4M48--VALVE,LINEAR,DIRECTMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.