Sources SoughtPosted Sep 14, 2026·Responses due Aug 28, 2026

HPACs AERP, Remove, Re-install, & Operational Testing

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N32253-26-Q-0084
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J020
Place
JBPHH, HI, USA
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N32253-26-Q-0084 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 25, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 8, 2026 to Mar 29, 2027, middle of the range Jan 11, 2027.
Measured from 51 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

53 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) J020.

Single-winner award sizes (51): middle half $181K to $33.8M, median $4.2M; range $8K to $249.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B3$25.4MSep 14, 2026
MILLS MARINE & SHIP REPAIR LLC2$25.2M + 1 sharedDec 6, 2024
KAYDON CORPORATION2$5.5MJul 29, 2026
HAWAII MARINE CLEANING LLC2$4.7MSep 25, 2026
CEPEDA ASSOCIATES, INC.2$954KSep 17, 2026
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORP · $CW · $2.8B2$570KSep 8, 2025
Johnson Controls Building Automation Systems, LLC2$231KAug 14, 2026
RIX INDUSTRIES Benicia CA 94510 USA2$151KJul 25, 2025
HEXAGON MANUFACTURING INTELLIGENCE, LLC2$99KMay 19, 2026
PRECISION EQUIPMENT, INC.2$18KMay 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 51 past awards, $4.2M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $CW reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 51 past awards, $4.2M, is 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (26 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $453K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.