Special NoticePosted Jul 21, 2026·Responses due Jul 28, 2026

J066--Luminex 200 Service Maintenance Agreement

Veterans Affairs · 257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25726Q0752
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Erika N. Taylor (Erika.Taylor@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25726Q0752 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 21, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 11, 2026 to Sep 24, 2026, middle of the range Sep 1, 2026.
Measured from 371 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Procurement The Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration, Network Contracting Office 17, intends to award a firm-fixed priced contract to Luminex Corporation 12211 Technology Blvd, Austin, TX 78727-6115, for procurement of the following services: 0001: LX200 Premium Plan; all parts, labor, travel for repairs, and one preventive maintenance 1001: LX200 Premium Plan; all parts, labor, travel for repairs, and one preventive maintenance 2001: LX200 Premium Plan; all parts, labor, travel for repairs, and one preventive maintenance The Pr… (show all)

emium Service Plan provides the following coverage: Unlimited visits for emergency repair (includes travel, parts and labor) One preventative maintenance visit per year Priority scheduling for service requests (target response time of 2 business days) Certain software updates and modifications Telephonic and online support 24 x 7 PC hardware coverage (limited to PCs installed by Luminex on Luminexr 100/200T, FlexMAP 3Dr, and MAGPIXr instruments) Address: Central Texas Veterans Health Care System, Doris Miller VA Medical Center, Center of Excellence 4800 Memorial Drive, Waco, TX 76711. Anticipated Period of Performance: 15 September 2026 through 14 September 2027 15 September 2027 through 14 September 2028 15 September 2028 through 14 September 2029 The proposed sole source procurement will be made by a stand-alone firm-fixed price contract award. The requesting activity has submitted a sole source letter from Luminex Corporation stating that Luminex Corporation is the sole manufacturer of xMAP® instruments. As such, Luminex Corporation is the sole provider of xMAP® instrument service in the United States. This notice is not to be considered a request for quotations or proposals. No contract will be awarded based on offers received in response to this notice; however, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Proposals or offers received will be used to determine if a comparable source is available and more advantageous to the government. If no affirmative written response is received within 7 days from the publication of this notice, a contract or order will be issued to Luminex Corporation, without any further notice. The anticipated authority permitting other than full and open competition for the requirement is RFO FAR 12.102(a).

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $72K to $438K, median $144K; range $16K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RICHARD-ALLAN SCIENTIFIC LLC2$109KJul 24, 2026
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940891$1.8MMar 12, 2026
XENEX DISINFECTION SERVICES INC.1$871KJan 15, 2025
ILLUMINA, INC. · $ILMN · $4.5B1$497KJun 12, 2025
FULL SPECTRUM GROUP, LLC1$438KApr 1, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION1$218KAug 24, 2026
LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC.1$183KJun 12, 2026
NEXUS GROUP, LLC1$144KMar 24, 2026
BIOMERIEUX INC1$105KAug 12, 2026
RADIOMETER AMERICA, INC.1$72KJul 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ILMN reported $4.5B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $144K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.