Special NoticePosted Aug 19, 2026·Responses due Aug 26, 2026

Fire Main Repair for MARAD Warehouse in New Orleans, LA

Transportation (all) · SYS CNTR

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
6913G626SN1002
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Marino, Karen M (karen.marino@dot.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 6913G626SN1002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (0 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Department of Transportation, John A. Volpe National Transportation Systems Center (DOT/Volpe Center) Cambridge, MA, intends to issue a sole source award to CMG Pipelines, Inc., Kenner, Louisiana, in accordance with FAR 6.103-1(a) and (b). The purpose of this requirement is to conduct targeted excavation(s) of the fire water main distribution pipe located at the Department of Transportation, Maritime Administration (DOT/MARAD) Warehouse at Poland Avenue and Chartres St in New Orleans, LA, indicating failure of a section(s) of pipe buried below grade. The contractor will be required to… (show all)

conduct targeted excavations of the leaking area(s) to identify failed sections of pipe and perform repairs/replacement of failed sections of pipe. Excavations shall be typical for pipe repair of 6- to 10-inch diameter buried water pipes with depth and width of trench(es) minimized to the maximum extent practicable, while providing clearance for hand tools and repair actions. The DOT/Volpe Center is aiding MARAD in implementing urgent infrastructure repairs and improvements to the facility. Included in these activities is the evaluation and assessment of the existing fire suppression sprinkler system, which is inoperable due to inadequate water pressure to the system risers and fire hydrants adjacent to the facility. The lack of fire protection water supply creates an urgent and serious threat to the warehouse itself, MARAD property within the warehouse that supports Ready-Reserve Fleet vessels berthed at the facility, and to the MARAD personnel occupying a recently renovated office housed within the warehouse. A complete lack of fire protection water supply renders the warehouses sprinkler system inoperable and unable to be certified or assessed for functionality. No steps toward resolution and restoring fire protection to the warehouse are possible until the water supply is restored. Please note, this is not a Request for Quotation. Responses to this notice will not result in the award of a purchase order. The Government will not be responsible for any costs incurred by responding to this notice. If it is determined that this requirement can be solicited competitively, a separate solicitation will be posted to SAM.gov. Questions or comments regarding this notice can be directed to the Contracting Officer, Karen Marino at karen.marino@dot.gov.

Who won similar work

445 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Transportation (all)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (439): middle half $253K to $10.0M, median $1.9M; range $2K to $1.4B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
YORKSHIRE INDUSTRIES LLC6$8.2MJul 22, 2026
TOTE SERVICES, LLC5$1.7BAug 1, 2025
GRANITE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY · $GVA · $3.5B5$96.2MAug 28, 2026
KEYSTONE SHIPPING SERVICES, INC.4$1.6BAug 1, 2025
AECOM TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC.4$278.3MJul 1, 2026
M.A. DEATLEY CONSTRUCTION, INC.4$93.9MMar 31, 2026
BAY MARINE BOATWORKS, INC.4$520KJul 5, 2026
PATRIOT CONTRACT SERVICES, LLC3$772.3MAug 1, 2025
PACIFIC-GULF MARINE, INC.3$621.9MAug 1, 2025
ESTES BROS. CONST. INC.3$152.6MFeb 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GVA reported $3.5B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 439 past awards, $1.9M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Transportation, Dept of (DOT) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Transportation, Dept of (DOT) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 1218 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.