SolicitationPosted Apr 3, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 29). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Y1DA--528A6-22-665 Rebuild B29A Parking Lot

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226B0047
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Devan Bertch (Devan.Bertch@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226B0047 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 5, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 3, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Apr 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 20, 2026
    Award Notice
    SERVIAM CONSTRUCTION LLC · $1.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

AGENDA FOR SITE VISIT/PRE-BID CONFERENCE April 1st , 2026 Rebuild B29A Parking Lot, Bath, NY VAMC Project 528A6-22-665/Solicitation: 36C24226B0047 Introduction: Names of Key Individuals for this Acquisition: Contracting Officer: Devan Bertch: Devan.Bertch@va.gov (716)-698-6459 COR: Michael Cagle: Michael.Cagle@va.gov General Comments/Instructions to Offeror: The Invitation for Bid (IFB) package consists of: Description of Work, Specifications, and Drawings Instructions to Offerors Solicitation Provisions and Contract Clauses Certifications/Representations When submitting the proposal: Offeror … (show all)

must complete and submit one (1) set of the SF1442 at time of Bid submission. Be sure to accurately acknowledge all amendments posted on page 2 with correct dates. Offeror shall submit a Bid Bond along with the bid. Offeror must submit Limitations on Subcontracting and Buy American Certificate form signed. Offeror shall submit EMR (Experience Modification Rate) rating with bid. Offeror must be registered in: sam.gov; Certifications/ Representations must be completed. SDVOSB/VOSB offerors must be verified in SBA Small Business Search https://search.certifications.sba.gov/ at time of offer and award. Offerors must be registered as a small business under the applicable NAICS code noted in the solicitation. Be prepared to provide government with additional financial information if selected for award. Letter of financial capability from your bank or acceptable Dun and Bradstreet report with risk rating. Virtual bid opening is scheduled for Wednesday, April 29th , 2026 @ 1:00 PM EST. CALL: +1 347-566-4838 and enter conference ID: 380 029 544# Bids are due Wednesday, April 29th , 2026 @ 12:30 PM Cutoff date for RFI s is Friday, April 10th, 2026 at 4:00pm. Procedure for requesting information/clarifications: Offeror is responsible for bringing any blatant ambiguities in the documents to the Contracting Officers attention. All questions must be in writing and emailed/sent to the Contract Specialist Devan.bertch@va.gov All technical questions will be answered by the Contracting Officer, in writing, via amendment to the solicitation. Amendments will be posted at: SAM.gov An amendment may also be used to communicate other information (i.e., updated wage decisions, revised clauses, extended bid closing date, etc.). Offeror must acknowledge receipt of all amendments issued. Offeror and Offeror s subcontractors are not permitted to contact Engineering Service for information regarding this project. To do so will be to your detriment as any answers you receive will not be applicable in a dispute with the Contracting Officer. Additional Site Visits/Questions: This is the only scheduled site visit. There will be no other site visits. Be sure to cc the COR, Michael Cagle on all RFIs. CO is out of office 4/6-4/10 but will be processed upon return. No need to forward RFIs to CO covering for me while out of office.

Who won similar work

24 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) Y1DA.

Single-winner award sizes (24): middle half $417K to $1.1M, median $760K; range $94K to $10.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
J & J MECHANICAL AND CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC3$11.7MSep 22, 2026
TACTICAL CONSTRUCTION, INC3$10.7MMay 22, 2026
Frontline Group LLC · $FRO2$2.2MJun 16, 2026
M WILKINSON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1$7.8MMar 16, 2026
F & C GROUP JV LLC1$1.9MMay 20, 2026
KF GROUP LLC1$988KJun 16, 2026
JETEX MECHANICAL, LLC1$950KMar 11, 2026
BLACKHORSE LLC1$864KMay 13, 2026
LAUBACKER ENTERPRISES, INC.1$861KSep 30, 2025
SERVIAM CONSTRUCTION LLC1$807KMar 18, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.