SolicitationPosted Dec 17, 2025·Responses due Jan 9, 2026

6550--FY26: Automated Flow Cytometry CPT

Veterans Affairs · 248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24826Q0158
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6550
Place
Not stated
Contact
Benjamin M Amato (Benjamin.Amato@va.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24826Q0158 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 17, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Dec 17, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Dec 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    BECKMAN COULTER, INC. · $1.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Orlando VA Healthcare System (OVAHCS) to establish a Cost Per Reportable Result (CPRR) Agreement for an Automated Flow Cytometry System for a 12 month base and four 12 month option periods. It is the intent of the Government to award this contract to a single contractor for a flow cytometry system. The Contractor shall agree to the following terms of the CPRR exclusively with the OVAHCS facility. The objective of this contract is to provide a comprehensive solution for the installation, maintenance, and operation of 10-16 Color Automated Flow Cytometer instrument(s) system, along with the … (show all)

necessary consumables and monoclonal antibodies required for performing Leukemia/Lymphoma panels, Lymphocyte Subsets, and T-cell enumeration tests. The vendor is responsible for providing all necessary instrumentation, automated systems, ancillary equipment, installation, validation, calibrations, technical support, training, repairs, upgrades, and maintenance services. All provided equipment, reagents, and consumables must be cleared for clinical diagnostic use. By following these guidelines and ensuring all equipment, reagents, and consumables are cleared up for clinical diagnostic use, the vendor will be able to provide a reliable, cost-effective, and efficient solution to meet the flow cytometry needs of the Orlando VA Healthcare System- Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Service.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (248-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 8 (36C248)), same product/service code (PSC) 6550.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $2.5M to $3.9M, median $3.4M; range $551K to $5.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940892$8.5MApr 15, 2026
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC2$3.8MMay 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.