Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 8, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Motor Operating Valve Replacement

Bureau of Reclamation · MP-REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332911
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R2026Q0096
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4810
Place
Not stated
Contact
Davis, Brenda (brenda_davis@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R2026Q0096 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 12, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 8, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    Caasi Flow Control 5002 LAKEVIEW DR UNIT 202 San Ramon CA 94582 USA · $20K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Description: (i)This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested, and a written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) Solicitation number 140R2026Q0096 is issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ). (iii) The solicitation documents and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01, as of March 13, 2026. (iv) This acquisition is a to… (show all)

tal small business set aside. The NAICS code is 332911 and the size standard is 750 employees. (v) The contract line item is listed in the price schedule of the solicitation package. Please provide the total price for the firm-fixed price line items. (vi) This requirement is to procure one ten (10) inch motor operated valve assembly, please see the combined synopsis/solicitation for full list of required items. (vii) The delivery term is 90 days after receipt of order. (viii) The provision 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors -Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. The quote package will consist of the vendor�s pricing information. (ix) The provision 52.212-2, Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. Refer to this provision for information. (x) The clause 52.212-4, Contract Terms and Conditions - Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. There are not any addenda to this clause. (xi) All additional contract clauses and provisions are included in the attached solicitation package. (xii) The Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) do not apply to this acquisition. (xiii) Quotes are due July 23, 2026, by 11:00 AM (Pacific Daylight Time) and should be emailed to brenda_davis@ios.doi.gov. (xiv) The point of contact is Brenda Davis at (916) 202-2801, or email brenda_davis@ios.doi.gov.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same product/service code (PSC) 4810.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $73K to $91K, median $86K; range $47K to $94K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Aantilia LLC1$94KApr 1, 2026
EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT POWER & WATER SOLUTIONS, INC. · $EMR · $18.6B1$90KSep 10, 2026
RUBICON SYSTEMS AMERICA INC1$81KSep 18, 2025
TECH SERVICE SOLUTIONS LLC1$47KSep 18, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $EMR reported $18.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $86K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 18, 2026TECH SERVICE SOLUTIONS LLC$47K48--GC26 - CAL VALVESNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 10, 2026EMERSON PROCESS MANAGEMENT POWER & WATER SOLUTIONS, INC.$90K48--GC26 - GOVERNOR PARTSMateriality: <0.01% of $EMR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 1, 2026Aantilia LLC$94K48--BYPASS VALVE PURCHASENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2025RUBICON SYSTEMS AMERICA INC$81K48--E27 LDCA COMPONENT REPLACEMENTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.