Special NoticePosted Aug 6, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 14). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6515--NON-INVASIVE3 VENTILATORS (RESPIRATORY)

Veterans Affairs · 249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24925Q0323
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Larry Olive (larry.olive@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24925Q0323 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 6, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 20, 2025
    Award Notice
    AFTER ACTION MEDICAL AND DENTAL SUPPLY, LLC · $162K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Special Notice Special Notice *= Required Field Special Notice Page 1 of 13 Intent to Sole Source - After Action Medical and Dental Supply LLC SPECIAL NOTICE: 36C24925Q0323 The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to issue a sole-source firm-fixed priced contract to After Action Medical and Dental Supply LLC, 10535 Prosperity Circle, Camby, IN 46113. In accordance with VAAR 819.7008 Sole source awards to verified service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses and on behalf of the Lexington Veterans Affairs Medical Center (VAMC), Network Contracting Office (NCO) 9 intends to i… (show all)

ssue a sole source firm-fixed priced contract to After Action Medical and Dental Supply LLC, 10535 Prosperity Circle, Camby, IN 46113. The rationale basis for the sole source acquisition is that After Action Medical (SDVOSB) is the only SDVOSB source capable of providing the government to meet the facility requested brand name for Nihon NKV-330 Non-invasive Ventilator Systems. The government anticipates awarding a purchase order contract for the ventilators on or around August 15, 2025. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) for this requirement is, 334510 - Product of Service Code for this requirement is 6515. The Small Business Administration (SBA) size standard for this sector is 1,250 employees. Background. The Lexington Veterans Affairs Medical Center (VAMC), 2250 Leestown Road, Lexington, KY 40511 has a Brand Name requirement for Nihon NKV-330 Non-invasive Ventilator Systems. The Non-invasive Ventilator Systems must be comparable to Lexington VAMC s current Phillips Respironics equipment. Systems must have integrated ETC02 monitoring, integrated SP02 monitoring, high flow oxygen therapy, easy transportability of patients, and adaptable from urgent care to acute care to alternative care environments. Systems must ensure continuous operation with a hot swap main battery and internal backup battery. Systems must deliver continuous CO2 monitoring with cap-ONE during NPPV therapy. Systems must be able to detect CO2 and SpO2 parameters automatically with Smart Cable. Systems must provide 72 hours of full-disclosure clinical data to determine the best treatment. Systems must provide ventilation for patients 12.5 kg with tidal volumes as low as 100 mL. Systems must have an AVAPS type mode for non-invasive ventilation. Systems must not be under any FDA recall. ITEM INFORMATION/REQUIREMENTS Item Number Part Number Description Quantity Each 0001 NKV330-COMP-T/ZA NKV330-COMP-T/ZA Comprehensive package of NKV-330 with wheeled trolley, bedrail hook, ETCO2 cable, dual oxygen cylinder holder, circuit arm, waterbag pole, and 8ft DISS oxygen hose. 10 0002 330-BMD Training 330-BMD Training, NKV-330 Biomed Training 1 0003 Drop Ship Items Drop Ship Items This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes. However, interested parties may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement and submit capability statement no later than 10:00 am., CT, Thursday, August 14, 2025, to: larry.olive@va.gov. Responses received will be evaluated/considered; however, per VAAR 819.7008 paragraph (b) which states The contracting officer's determination to make a sole source award is a business decision wholly within the discretion of the contracting officer. To ensure that opportunities are available to the broadest number of SDVOSBs, this authority is to be used only when in the best interest of the Government. If no written response is received within the closing date of this notice, a sole source award will be made to After Action Medical and Dental Supply LLC. without any further consideration. Disclaimer and Important Notes: This notice does not obligate the Government to award a contract or otherwise pay for the information provided in response to this notice. The Government reserves the right to use information provided by respondents for any purpose deemed necessary and legally appropriate. Any organization responding to this notice should ensure that its response is complete and sufficiently detailed to allow the Government to determine the organization's qualifications to perform the work. Respondents are advised that the Government is under no obligation to acknowledge receipt of the information received or provide feedback to respondents with respect to any information submitted. However, responses to this notice will not be considered adequate responses to a notice.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 334510.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $320K to $3.0M, median $597K; range $199K to $9.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED1$9.6MFeb 28, 2025
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$833KApr 27, 2026
SPACELABS HEALTHCARE LLC1$360KFeb 12, 2025
MARATHON MEDICAL CORPORATION1$199KMay 29, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.