SolicitationPosted Nov 5, 2025·Responses due Nov 21, 2025

61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335931
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325QC393
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6130
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156973814 (KRISTIN.CLEMENS2.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325QC393 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 21, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 30, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 10, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 5, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Feb 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Award Notice
    VXE LLC · $396K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N792.07|T2L|N/A|kristin.clemens2.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8||||||||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT (COMBO)|N/A|TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|SOURCE||||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|WSS PHILADELPHIA| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||… (show all)

||| LIMITATIONS ON PASS-THROUGH CHARGES (JUN 2020)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND 2025-O0004))|12|335999|600||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| Solicitation closing date has been updated. This solicitation is for repair. This is a sole source requirement. The Government physically does not have inits possession sufficient, accurate, or legible data to contract with other than the current source(s). These items require Government Source Approval priorto award. If you are not an approved source, you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in the NAVSUP WSS Source Approval Brochurewhich can be obtained on the internet at https://www.navsup.navy.mil/public/navsup/wss/business_opps/. Offers received which fail to provide all data requiredby the source approval brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation. For information or questions regarding this notice, please contactKristin Clemens at the email address: kristin.clemens2.civ@us.navy.mil. NAVSUP WSS Requests proposals submitted in response to this solicitation remainvalid for a minimum of 120 days following submission. All contractual documents related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 Articles to be furnished hereunder shall be repaired, tested and inspected in accordance with the terms and conditions specified in the Requirements Section of this document. 1.1.1 Any item contracted for repair SHALL have a Statement of Work to ensure compliance with all repair procedures and requirements. Repair of: POWER SUPPLY ;6130 01-721-4325; NSN , ;M120BA-1A-1-1-0-4; Part Number, Shall be performed IAW: POWER SUPPLY ;REPAIR/OVERHAUL/INSPECT IAW APPLICABLE REPAIR MANUALS, TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS, ENGINEERING ORDERS AND DRAWINGS.; Publication (s). 1.1.2 There will be no repair deviation from the approved written procedures without review and acceptance by the Basic Design Engineer. All requests for Waiver/Deviation shall be via Form 1694 routed throught the Local DCMA/ACO office for review and recommendations via form 1998. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS - NOT APPLICABLE 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 1.0 GENERAL 3.1.1 This Statement of Work (SOW) establishes the criteria for repair and testing /inspection of the subject item. It includes inspection, component repair and replacement,reassembly and testing procedures required to return units back into a servicable condition. 3.2 2.0 DEFINITIONS. 3.2.1 CONTRACTOR: Is defined as the successful offeror awarded a contract, orderor issued a project work order. The term "contract" encompasses a contract, an order, or a project work order. 3.2.2 OVERHAUL: An overhauled part is one which has been disassembled, cleaned, inspected, repaired as necessary (by replacing or repairing all components which have been found to exceed limits established by the repair/overhaul manual) reassembled and tested in accordance with the approved repair/overhaul manual listed in this SOW and returned to a Ready for Issue (RFI) condition (Refer to contract schedule for items to be overhauled). 3.2.3 REPAIR: A repaired part is one which has been restored to a Ready for Issue(RFI) condition (by replacing or repairing those components found to be defective, broken, damaged or inoperative during the initial evaluation and troubleshooting phase) and tested in accordance with the approved repair/overhaul manual listed in this SOW (Refer to contract schedule for items to be repaired). 3.3 3.0 SCOPE 3.3.1 GENERAL. The items to be furnished hereunder shall be overhauled, upgraded,repaired, tested, inspected, and accepted in accordance with the terms and conditions specified in this contract. Unless expressly provided Government Furnished Property, including equipment such as fixtures, jigs, dies, patterns, mylars, special tooling, special test equipment, or any other manufacturing aid required for the repair, manufacture, and/or testing of the subject item(s) will not be provided by the Government and shall be the responsibility of the contractor. The foregoing applies notwithstanding any reference to such equipment or the furnishing thereof that may be contained in any drawing, manual, or specification for the contract items. 3.3.2 REPAIR UPGRADE REQUIREMENTS:The contractor shall provide the necessary facility, labor, materials, parts, and test and tooling equipment required to to return the following items to a Ready For Issue (RFI) condition: POWER SUPPLY ;M120BA-1A-1-1-0-4; P/N, ;6130-01-721-4325; NSN, ;REPAIR/OVERHAUL/INSPECT IAW APPLICABLE REPAIR MANUALS, TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS, ENGINEERING ORDERS AND DRAWINGS.; Tech Publications 3.3.3 RFI is defined as that condition allowing the items to perform properly and reliably in an operational environment in a manner they were intended to operate.The contractor must perform all repairs/upgrades at the facility identified within this SOW. Repairs performed by the contractor or subcontractor shall be performed in accordance with the specified drawings and repair manual(s). 3.4 Changes to such manuals used for repairs under this contract, or changes to drawings or specifications used in the manufacture of parts utilized in these repairs, require Procuring Contracting Officer (PCO) approval in accordance with the Configuration Management provisions of this Statement of Work or contract. Under no circumstances should the repair, test, and inspection extend beyond the requirements of this paragraph unless authorized by the Government QAR.In addition, requests for approval of changes to a repair source or repair facility shall be submitted in writing to the PCO prior to making any such change. 3.4.1 Any repairs performed using unapproved changes to such manuals, drawings, specifications, or changes to repair source or facility are done at the contractor's own risk. If the Government disapproves the requested change, the contractor shall replace any delivered items repaired using such unapproved manuals,drawing, specification, repair source or repair facility change. The contractor is not entitled to any equitable adjustment to the contract price or terms based on the Government's disapproval of a requested change to manuals, drawings, specifications, or to a repair source or facility. 3.4.2 References on Drawings and Specifications:For repair and overhaul purposes only. All references to the "prime contractor" or the "actual manufacturer" appearing on the drawings and / or specifications or technical data furnished by the Government shall be read as the "Government Designated Agency" 3.4.3 Process Control Documentation: The contractor shall prepare and maintain repair procedures, and test / inspection inform

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6130.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $457K to $1.2M, median $715K; range $320K to $174.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.3$3.0MSep 29, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $35.3B3$2.6MMay 12, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B1$174.6MNov 27, 2024
Honeywell Limited · $HON · $33.0B1$3.5MDec 31, 2025
AVIONIC INSTRUMENTS LLC · $TDG · $6.6B1$940KJun 5, 2025
COLLINS ELBIT VISION SYSTEMS, LLC1$769KOct 6, 2026
RADIANT POWER CORP · $HEI · $3.0B1$456KNov 14, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B1$425KJul 30, 2026
CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC1$419KOct 13, 2026
DATA LINK SOLUTIONS LLC1$320KMay 29, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $715K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $715K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $715K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $715K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $715K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $715K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (29 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.2M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 6 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.