Justification (Sole Source)Posted Jan 6, 2026

JTE Drive, Antenna

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OGDEN, UT

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRHA5-26-C-0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5985
Place
Not stated
Contact
April Blakeley (april.blakeley@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRHA5-26-C-0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jan 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    LINMARR ASSOCIATES, INC. · $966K
    Open
Other notices
  • Jan 6, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

Justification for award SPRHA5-26-C-0001.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 5985.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $1.0M to $7.8M, median $3.2M; range $884K to $7.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B2$15.5MSep 21, 2026
FISICA APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$3.2MAug 5, 2026
DECRYPTOR, INC.1$1.0MJun 10, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$884KJan 13, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $3.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $3.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 21, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$7.8M59--RADAR ANTENNAMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 19, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$7.8M59--RADAR ANTENNAMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 5, 2026FISICA APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$3.2M59--ROTARY COUPLER ASSENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 13, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$884KF-16 AntennaMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 10, 2025DECRYPTOR, INC.$1.0MAttenuator, FixedNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.