Special NoticePosted Sep 14, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 24). See latest amendment for current deadline.

61--NETL Pittsburgh, PA B-920 Plateau Switchgear Medium Voltage Switchgear warranty

Energy · NATIONAL ENERGY TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335313
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243326NFE000262
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6110
Place
Not stated
Contact
Gibson, Mathew A. (Mathew.Gibson@netl.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243326NFE000262 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 14, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Oct 5, 2026 to Dec 5, 2026; middle Oct 15, 2026.
Measured from 192 past early notices at Energy, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Notice of Intent to Sole Source for Rexel USA Inc. dba Gexpro for a 27kV Medium Voltage Switchgear warranty replacement. In accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 13, Simplified Acquisition Procedures, the Department of Energy (DOE), National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL) intends to negotiate and award a purchase order on a sole source basis to Rexel USA Inc. dba Gexpro to purchase a replacement ABB 27kV Medium Voltage Switchgear because Rexel USA Inc. dba Gexpro is the original authorized distributor of the existing switchgear that is being replaced under warranty due… (show all)

to a design flaw. In addition, this purchase includes an upgraded Ultra-Fast Earthing Switch (UFES) that was not not included in the original specification. This is considered a sole source to Rexel USA Inc. dba Gexpro because they are the original supplier of the equipment and to the best of the NETL�s knowledge, Rexel USA Inc. dba Gexpro LLC is the only known source that can provide this warranty replacement and upgrade. No known potential alternate sources exist which could satisfy NETL's requirement. This notice of intent is not a request for quote/proposal. Any interested party that believes it is capable of meeting the NETL requirement described herein may identify themselves and must provide evidence of their capability to fulfill the requirement being requested by 5:30 PM ET on September 24, 2026. Responses must be submitted in writing to the Contract Specialist, Mathew Gibson, via email at Mathew.Gibson@netl.doe.gov no later than the time and date noted above. Telephone responses and requests will not be received. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same product/service code (PSC) 6110.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $37K to $1.0M, median $50K; range $29K to $7.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SERVITECH, INC.1$7.0MFeb 14, 2025
SOUTHERN STATES LLC1$1.0MMar 12, 2026
COFFMAN ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT CO. 3300 JEFFERSON AVE SE GRAND RAPIDS MI 49548 USA1$50KJun 1, 2026
Peractos LLC1$37KFeb 4, 2026
Kijero, LLC1$29KNov 18, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.