Special NoticePosted Mar 28, 2025·Responses due Apr 1, 2025

6515--INTENT SOLE SOURCE Respiratory Ventilators

Veterans Affairs · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24425Q0535
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Robert Neal (robert.neal2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24425Q0535 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 28, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 14, 2025
    Award Notice
    NIHON KOHDEN AMERICA, LLC · $281K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A NOTICE OF THE GOVERNMENT S INTENT TO ISSUE A SOLE SOURCE AWARD CONTRACT THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR QUOTE The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Procurement Office East (RPOE), Network Contracting Office 4 (NCO 4), intends to award a sole-source contract to Nihon Kohden America, LLC, located at 15353 Barranca Pkwy, Irvine, CA 92618. This is being done under the Unusual and Compelling Urgency provision as outlined in 41 USC §3304(a)(2) and implemented by FAR 6.302-2. The procurement involves the purchase of twenty (20) Nihon Kohden NKV330 ventilators to replace those currently… (show all)

under FDA recall. The Respiratory ventilators in the Critical Care Department are essential medical devices that assist patients who are unable to breathe adequately. Any responsible firm that believes it can meet the requirements may submit written notification and capability statements before the response due date and time. Vendors should specify whether they are the direct supplier or service provider and/or an authorized reseller or distributor. Supporting evidence must be provided in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to fulfill the requirements. This should include relevant corporate experience, applicable contract number, total contract dollar amount, contract period of performance, details of the specific supplies offered, and contact information for a customer reference, including a telephone number and email address. This notice is not a request for competitive quotes. All responsible sources are encouraged to submit a capability statement for agency consideration. Capability statements must be received by the response date and time specified in this notice. Submissions will be reviewed to determine if they can meet the requirement. The Government retains sole discretion in deciding whether to pursue competitive bidding for this proposed modification based on the responses received. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 334510, which pertains to Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing. The size standard is 1,250 employees. Responses are due by 8AM (EST) on April 1, 2025. This will be the only notice regarding the Government's intent to solicit and award a contract to a single source for this requirement. Any responses received will only be used to assess the marketplace for future procurements. The Government will not compensate for information submitted. Inquiries will only be accepted via email at robert.neal2@va.gov. This notice will serve as the sole announcement of the Government's intent to award the contract to one source to meet this requirement.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 334510.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $27K to $112K, median $82K; range $19K to $713K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RED ONE MEDICAL DEVICES LLC1$713KSep 10, 2025
GEO-MED, LLC1$684KFeb 6, 2025
BRAVO, INC. · $CCZ · $124.9B1$112KMar 21, 2025
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$106KMar 20, 2025
WALKER AND MARSHALL MANAGEMENT SERVICES L.L.C.1$82KSep 3, 2026
DEFENSE VENTURE HOLDINGS, LLC1$80KMay 22, 2025
INTELLIGENT HEARING SYSTEMS CORP1$27KJul 8, 2025
E3 DIAGNOSTICS, INC.1$24KSep 11, 2026
BEACON POINT ASSOCIATES LLC1$19KFeb 19, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CCZ reported $124.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $82K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $131K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.