Special NoticePosted Aug 3, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 6). See latest amendment for current deadline.

65--SPECT/CT Imaging Device

Interior (all) · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334517
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140D0426Q0778
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6525
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jackson, Patrick (patrick_jackson@ibc.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140D0426Q0778 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 3, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 19, 2026 to Mar 3, 2027, middle of the range Dec 8, 2026.
Measured from 56 past early notices at Departmental Offices that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SPECT/CT Imaging Device

Who won similar work

330 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same industry group (NAICS 3345).

Single-winner award sizes (330): middle half $23K to $81K, median $41K; range $3K to $46.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC17$1.4MSep 21, 2026
YSI INC14$704KSep 18, 2026
BIOMARK LLC · $MRK · $66.6B11$754KSep 24, 2026
FRONTIER PRECISION, INC11$619KSep 14, 2026
ILLUMINA, INC. · $ILMN · $4.5B9$701KSep 1, 2026
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED9$632KSep 17, 2026
LIFE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION · $TMO · $46.3B8$451KSep 18, 2026
INNOVASEA MARINE SYSTEMS CANADA INC7$438KSep 8, 2026
ADVANCED TELEMETRY SYSTEMS INC5$1.3MJul 14, 2026
TRIMBLE INC5$383KJun 15, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $MRK reported $66.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 330 past awards, $41K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ILMN reported $4.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 330 past awards, $41K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 330 past awards, $41K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 18 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.